Yesenia Pacheco v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] presents “complex” issues of state law with “significant
    policy implications.” See, e.g., Centurion Props. III, LLC
    v. Chi. Title Ins. Co., 
    793 F.3d 1087
    , 1089 (9th Cir. 2015);
    McKown v. Simon Prop. Grp. Inc., 
    689 F.3d 1086
    , 1091
    (9th Cir. 2012); Perez-Farias v. Glob. Horizons, Inc., 
    668 F.3d 588
    , 593 (9th Cir. 2011).
    PACHECO V. UNITED STATES                         7
    Washington law authorizes the state supreme court to
    accept certified questions from the federal courts. Wash.
    Rev. Code § 2.60.020. Washington’s certification statute
    allows certification where “it is necessary to ascertain the
    local law of [Washington] state in order to dispose of [a]
    proceeding and the local law has not been clearly
    determined.” Id. Thus, we have certified questions where
    we’ve “believe[d] that the Washington Supreme Court . . .
    [was] better qualified to answer . . . in the first instance.”
    Parents Involved in Cmty. Schs. v. Order Seattle Sch. Dist.,
    No. 1, 
    294 F.3d 1085
    , 1092 (9th Cir. 2002).