National Wildlife Federation v. Northwest Irrigation Utilities , 422 F.3d 782 ( 2005 )
[…] dize the continued existence of a listed species or result in the
    destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat. . . .” 50
    C.F.R. § 402.14(h). In making its jeopardy determination, the
    consulting agency evaluates “the current status of the listed
    species or critical habitat,” the “effects of the action,” and
    “cumulative effects.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(2)-(3). “Effects
    12018        NAT’L WILDLIFE v. NAT’L MARINE FISHERIES
    of the action” include both direct and indirect effects of an
    action that will be added to the “environmental baseline.” 50
    C.F.R. § 402.02. The environmental baseline includes “the
    past and present impacts of all Federal, State or private
    actions and other human activities in the action area” and “the
    anticipated impacts of all proposed Federal projects in the
    action area that have already undergone formal or early sec-
    tion 7 consultation.” 
    Id. If the
    biological opinion concludes that jeopardy is not
    likely and that there will not be adverse modification of criti-
    cal habitat, or that there is a “reasonable and prudent alterna-