Bourne Valley Court Trust v. Wells Fargo Bank , 832 F.3d 1154 ( 2016 )
[…] HOA Statute meets these demands.
    20   BOURNE VALLEY COURT TRUST V. WELLS FARGO
    As the majority points out, most of the notice provisions
    in the HOA Statute create an opt-in framework, meaning that
    interested parties will receive notice only if they affirmatively
    request it. But one of its notice provisions, found in section
    116.31168(1) (2005), departs from that framework. That
    subsection provides that “[t]he provisions of NRS 107.090
    apply to the foreclosure of an association’s lien as if the deed
    of trust were being foreclosed.” NEV. REV. STAT.
    § 116.31168(1). In turn, section 107.090(3) provides as
    follows:
    The trustee or person authorized to record the
    notice of default shall, within 10 days after the
    notice of default is recorded and mailed
    pursuant to NRS 107.080, cause to be
    deposited in the United States mail an
    envelope, registered or certified, return receipt
    requested and with postage prepaid,
    containing a copy of the notice, addressed to:
    (a) Each person who has recorded a
    request for a copy of the notice; and
    (b) Each other person with an interest
    whose interest or claimed interest is
    subordinate to the deed of trust.
    Thus, in relevant part, the statute requires the “person
    authorized to record the notice of default” (here, the HOA) to
    mail a copy of the notice of default to “[e]ach other person
    with an interest whose interest or claimed interest is
    subordinate to the deed of trust.” A lender like Wells Fargo
    clearly has an “interest” in the soon-to-be foreclosed property