Bourne Valley Court Trust v. Wells Fargo Bank , 832 F.3d 1154 ( 2016 )
[…] interest had been recorded such that it would have been easily
    discoverable through a title search, or (3) whether the
    homeowners’ association had made any effort whatsoever to
    contact the mortgage lender. In our view, such a scheme was
    not constitutional.
    Bourne Valley argues that Nevada Revised Statutes
    section 107.090 should be read into the Statute and that its
    provisions cure the deficiency we have identified. We
    disagree.
    Section 107.090 governs the notice required for the
    default and sale of a deed of trust. Subsection 107.090(3)
    requires the trustee or person authorized to record the notice
    of default to send a copy of the notice by registered or
    certified mail to each “person with an interest whose interest
    or claimed interest is subordinate to the deed of trust.”
    N.R.S. section 107.090(3)(b).
    Bourne Valley argues that Nevada Revised Statute section
    116.31168(1), which incorporated section 107.090, mandated
    actual notice to mortgage lenders whose rights are
    subordinate to a homeowners’ association super priority lien.