Precision Powder v. Clackamas Cty Assr., Tc-Md 070690d (or.tax 4-4-2008) ( 2008 )
[…] He testified that the county does not have the "discretion" to ignore the law. Honl testified that when the county knows that a business is operating in the county it sends out the return forms; however, in this case, it was unaware that Plaintiff was operating a business until 2007 when it received information from a leasing company who listed on its personal property return that it leased equipment to Plaintiff. Honl testified that the county's failure to send out a tax return form does not "negate" the obligation to file.

    Baker cited ORS 305.145(4) which allows "the department" (Oregon Department of Revenue) to "establish by rule instances in which the department may, in its discretion, waive any part or all of penalties provided by the laws of the State of Oregon that are collected by the department." He noted the special provision, ORS 305.145(4)(b), for a "first-time offense." *Page 4 When asked if he had requested that the department use its discretion to waive the penalties, Baker stated that he had not contacted the department.

    II. ANALYSIS