Mk Hillside Partners v. Cir , 826 F.3d 1200 ( 2016 )
[…] Car salespersons might
    dispute the argument’s premise that the cost of a car is
    “fixed.” But even if the example given had involved
    MK HILLSIDE PARTNERS V. CIR                    11
    consideration of an immutable item, it would still be just
    that—a single nonlimiting example. It would not show that
    one can consider only “fixed” items.
    The closest analogy Katz draws is to Sections 6214(b)
    and (c), both of which discuss considering facts for the
    purpose of redetermining a deficiency for one period without
    making a determination as to another period. Section 6214(b)
    provides:
    The Tax Court in redetermining a deficiency
    of income tax for any taxable year or of gift
    tax for any calendar year or calendar quarter
    shall consider such facts with relation to the
    taxes for other years or calendar quarters as
    may be necessary correctly to redetermine the
    amount of such deficiency, but in so doing
    shall have no jurisdiction to determine
    whether or not the tax for any other year or
    calendar quarter has been overpaid or
    underpaid.
    Section 6214(c) includes the same idea. While these sections
    limit the use of the “considered” information, they do not
    support Katz’s argument. First, the considered information is
    actually used. Second, Section 6214 expressly limits the Tax