Mk Hillside Partners v. Cir , 826 F.3d 1200 ( 2016 )
[…] 5
    Deficiency proceedings are required for certain computational
    adjustments attributable to “affected items,” which are those affected by,
    but not themselves, partnership items. 
    Woods, 134 S. Ct. at 563
    (citing
    §§ 6230(a)(2)(A)(i), 6231(a)(5)).
    8             MK HILLSIDE PARTNERS V. CIR
    outcome. § 6226(c)–(d). Such an interest exists if the items at
    issue remain partnership items for that partner and the period
    within which any tax attributable to the partnership may be
    assessed against that partner has not yet expired. § 6226(d).
    However, even if a partner no longer has an interest in the
    outcome, it has a limited right specifically to “participate in
    such action . . . solely for the purpose of asserting that the
    period of limitations for assessing any tax attributable to
    partnership items has expired with respect to such person, and
    the court having jurisdiction of such action shall have
    jurisdiction to consider such assertion.” § 6226(d)(1) (flush
    language).
    This language is the primary focus of the parties’ dispute.
    Katz contends that “to consider” cannot mean “to determine,”
    except perhaps if the determination is based on certain
    undisputed facts. The IRS contends that “to consider” an