Sandra Bahr v. Epa , 836 F.3d 1218 ( 2016 )
[…] pertaining to that area in the implementation plan, and
    the State demonstrates to the satisfaction of the
    Administrator that the plan for that area includes the
    most stringent measures that are included in the
    implementation plan of any State or are achieved in
    practice in any State, and can feasibly be implemented
    in the area. . . . The Administrator may not approve an
    extension until the State submits an attainment
    demonstration for the area. The Administrator may
    grant at most one such extension for an area, of no
    more than 5 years.
    4
    42 U.S.C. § 7513a(d) states:
    (d) Failure to attain
    In the case of a Serious PM-10 nonattainment area in
    which the PM-10 standard is not attained by the
    applicable attainment date, the State in which such area
    is located shall, after notice and opportunity for public
    comment, submit within 12 months after the applicable
    attainment date, plan revisions which provide for
    attainment of the PM-10 air quality standard and, from
    the date of such submission until attainment, for an
    annual reduction in PM-10 or PM-10 precursor
    emissions within the area of not less than 5 percent of
    10                     BAHR V. U.S. EPA
    must provide for an annual five percent reduction in PM-10
    within the Serious Area from the date the SIP revision was
    submitted to the EPA until the state attains the NAAQS in
    that area. 
    Id. States are