Sandra Bahr v. Epa , 836 F.3d 1218 ( 2016 )
[…] “particulate matter with an aerodynamic diameter less than or
    6                    BAHR V. U.S. EPA
    equal to a nominal ten micrometers.” 
    Id. § 7602(t).
    According to the EPA, “PM-10 causes adverse health
    effects by penetrating deep into the lungs, aggravating
    the cardiopulmonary system.” Approval and Promulgation
    of Implementation Plans—Maricopa County PM-10
    Nonattainment Area, 79 Fed. Reg. 7118, 7118 (Feb. 6, 2014).
    The EPA established a NAAQS for PM-10 of 150
    micrograms per cubic meter, averaged over a 24-hour period.
    40 C.F.R. § 50.6(a). This standard, which is sometimes
    referred to as the “24-hour PM-10 standard,” is “attained
    when the expected number of days per calendar year with a
    24-hour average concentration above 150 ìg/m³ . . . is equal
    to or less than one.” 
    Id. The CAA
    provides that “[e]ach State shall have the
    primary responsibility for assuring air quality” within the
    state “by submitting an implementation plan” explaining how
    the state will meet and maintain the NAAQS and other
    standards. 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a).