Sandra Bahr v. Epa , 836 F.3d 1218 ( 2016 )
[…] id. § 7502(c)(9).1
    The CAA sets out a series of deadlines for states to meet
    the NAAQS for PM-10, with increasingly stringent
    requirements if a state misses a deadline. 
    Id. §§ 7513–7513b.
    The sequence is as follows:
    A nonattainment area is initially designated as a
    “moderate” area. 
    Id. § 7513(a).
    A SIP for a “moderate” PM-
    10 nonattainment area must explain how that area will meet
    the PM-10 NAAQS by the “attainment date,” which for
    nonattainment areas designated by Congress was no later than
    December 31, 1994. 
    Id. § 7513(c)(1).
    The SIP must “assure
    that reasonably available control measures for the control of
    PM-10” are implemented. 
    Id. § 7513a(a).
    If a moderate nonattainment area fails to meet the PM-10
    NAAQS by the attainment date, the EPA must reclassify it as
    a “Serious PM-10 nonattainment area.” 
    Id. § 7513(b).
    After