Sandra Bahr v. Epa , 836 F.3d 1218 ( 2016 )
[…] control measures [BACM] for the control of PM-10 shall be
    implemented.” 
    Id. § 7513a(b).2
    If a state fails to meet the deadline for bringing a Serious
    Area into compliance, the EPA may grant the state a single
    five-year extension of the deadline to meet the NAAQS for
    PM-10, but only if the state submits a SIP that “includes the
    most stringent measures [MSM] that are included in the
    implementation plan of any State or are achieved in practice
    in any State, and can feasibly be implemented in the area.”
    
    Id. § 7513(e).3
    2
    42 U.S.C. § 7513a(b) provides:
    (b) Serious Areas
    (1) Plan provisions. In addition to the provisions
    submitted to meet the requirements of paragraph [1]
    (a)(1) (relating to Moderate Areas), each State in which
    all or part of a Serious Area is located shall submit an
    implementation plan for such area that includes each of
    the following: . . .
    (B) Provisions to assure that the best available control
    measures for the control of PM-10 shall be
    implemented no later than 4 years after the date the area
    is classified (or reclassified) as a Serious Area.
    3
    42 U.S.C. § 7513(e) provides in pertinent part:
    (e) Extension of attainment date for Serious Areas
    Upon application by any State, the Administrator may
    BAHR V. U.S. EPA                           9
    If a Serious Area fails to achieve compliance by the
    attainment date after receiving the one-time five-year
    extension under § 7513(e), the CAA requires the state to
    “submit within 12 months after the applicable attainment
    date, plan revisions which provide for attainment of the PM-
    10 air quality standard.” 
    Id. § 7513a(d).4
    The SIP revisions
    extend the attainment date for a Serious Area beyond
    the date specified under subsection (c) of this section,
    if attainment by the date established under subsection
    (c) of this section would be impracticable, the State has