Sandra Bahr v. Epa , 836 F.3d 1218 ( 2016 )
[…] id. § 50.1(j)–(k),
    and has therefore developed guidance for
    applying the Exceptional Events Rule to high wind events.
    See Treatment of Data Influenced by Exceptional Events,
    72 Fed. Reg. 13560 (Mar. 22, 2007) (Treatment of Data
    Guidance). The Treatment of Data Guidance states that
    increased particulate matter concentrations “raised by
    unusually high winds will be treated as due to uncontrollable
    natural events where (1) the dust originated from
    nonanthropogenic sources, or (2) the dust originated from
    5
    40 C.F.R. § 50.1(j) provides:
    (j) Exceptional event means an event that affects air
    quality, is not reasonably controllable or preventable, is
    an event caused by human activity that is unlikely to
    recur at a particular location or a natural event, and is
    determined by the Administrator in accordance with
    40 CFR 50.14 to be an exceptional event. It does not
    include stagnation of air masses or meteorological
    inversions, a meteorological event involving high
    temperatures or lack of precipitation, or air pollution
    relating to source noncompliance.
    12                       BAHR V. U.S. EPA
    anthropogenic sources within the State, that are determined
    to have been reasonably well-controlled at the time that the
    event occurred, or from anthropogenic sources outside the
    State.” 
    Id. at 13576
    (emphasis added).