Sandra Bahr v. Epa , 836 F.3d 1218 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. § 7619(b)(2)(A).
    The statute defines
    an “exceptional event” as an event that “(i) affects air quality;
    (ii) is not reasonably controllable or preventable; (iii) is an
    event caused by human activity that is unlikely to recur at a
    particular location or a natural event; and (iv) is determined
    by the Administrator through the process established in the
    regulations promulgated under paragraph (2) to be an
    exceptional event.” 
    Id. § 7619(b)(1)(A).
    Pursuant to this direction, the EPA promulgated the
    “Exceptional Events Rule,” 40 C.F.R. § 50.14. The rule
    repeats the statute’s definition of “exceptional event,” 
    id. the amount
    of such emissions as reported in the most
    recent inventory prepared for such area.
    BAHR V. U.S. EPA                            11
    § 50.1(j),5 and allows a state to “request EPA to exclude data
    showing exceedances or violations of the national ambient air
    quality standard that are directly due to an exceptional event,”
    
    id. § 50.14(a)(1).
    In order to obtain EPA approval to exclude
    exceptional event data, a state must provide evidence that
    “[t]he event satisfies the criteria set forth in 40 C.F.R 50.1(j)”
    and meets other criteria. 
    Id. § 50.14(c)(3)(iv).
    If a state