Sandra Bahr v. Epa , 836 F.3d 1218 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. § 7513(a).
    A SIP for a “moderate” PM-
    10 nonattainment area must explain how that area will meet
    the PM-10 NAAQS by the “attainment date,” which for
    nonattainment areas designated by Congress was no later than
    December 31, 1994. 
    Id. § 7513(c)(1).
    The SIP must “assure
    that reasonably available control measures for the control of
    PM-10” are implemented. 
    Id. § 7513a(a).
    If a moderate nonattainment area fails to meet the PM-10
    NAAQS by the attainment date, the EPA must reclassify it as
    a “Serious PM-10 nonattainment area.” 
    Id. § 7513(b).
    After
    redesignation, the state must submit a SIP that demonstrates
    how the area will meet the PM-10 NAAQS within 10 years of
    1
    42 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(9) states:
    (9) Contingency measures
    Such plan shall provide for the implementation of
    specific measures to be undertaken if the area fails to
    make reasonable further progress, or to attain the
    national primary ambient air quality standard by the
    attainment date applicable under this part. Such
    measures shall be included in the plan revision as
    contingency measures to take effect in any such case
    without further action by the State or the Administrator.
    8                          BAHR V. U.S. EPA
    the original nonattainment designation, or, for areas originally
    designated as nonattainment by Congress, no later than
    December 31, 2001. 
    Id. § 7513(c)(2).
    A SIP for a serious