Marlene Herrera v. Command Security Corp. , 837 F.3d 979 ( 2016 )
[…] extensive remedies afforded by the RLA. Under these
    circumstances, the Union’s claim should not be time-barred.
    We therefore conclude that the District Court erred in failing
    to toll the statute of limitations for the Union’s unlawful
    interference and coercion claim.
    B. Aviation Safeguards Violated § 152, Third and
    Fourth for Unlawful Interference and Coercion
    Section 152, Third of the RLA prevents an employer
    from interfering with, influencing, or coercing employees’
    designation of a representative. § 152, Third. Along the same
    lines, § 152, Fourth prevents an employer from interfering
    with a union’s operations and specifically forbids influence
    or coercion as part of “an effort to induce [employees] to join
    or remain or not to join or remain members of any labor
    organization.” § 152, Fourth; see also Tex. & New Orleans
    R.R. Co. v. Bhd. of Ry. & S.S. Clerks, 
    281 U.S. 548
    , 568
    (1930) (describing unlawful influence over employees’ self-
    organization and designation of representatives).
    The Union alleges that Aviation Safeguards violated