J. F.M. v. Loretta Lynch , 837 F.3d 1026 ( 2016 )
[…] See Proyecto San Pablo v. INS, 
    189 F.3d 1130
    (9th Cir. 1999) (holding
    that the district court had jurisdiction to hear challenges to agency policies
    under a statute that read “[t]here shall be judicial review of a [denial of an
    application for adjustment of status by the agency] only in the judicial
    review of an order of deportation,” 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4)(A)); and Ortiz
    v. Meissner, 
    179 F.3d 718
    (9th Cir. 1999) (holding that the district court
    had jurisdiction to hear policies and practices challenge under 8 U.S.C.
    §§ 1255a(f) and 1160(e), which provided that “[t]here shall be judicial
    review of such a denial only in the judicial review of an order of exclusion
    or deportation[.]”). Neither case involved the zipper clause of
    § 1252(b)(9) or the “arising from” language. Both Proyecto and Ortiz
    analyzed McNary only in the context of the Immigration Reform and
    Control Act.
    J.E. F.M. V. LYNCH                      21