Theresa Cameranesi v. Dept. of Defense , 839 F.3d 751 ( 2016 )
[…] L. No. 110-116, § 8062, 121
    Stat. 1295, 1328 (2007).
    CAMERANESI V. U.S. DEP’T OF DEFENSE                              7
    assistance to a unit believed to have committed human rights
    violations. 22 U.S.C. § 2378d.4 As later amended in 2011,
    the statute also directs the Secretary of State to “establish, and
    periodically update, procedures to . . . ensure that when an
    individual is designated to receive United States training,
    equipment, or other types of assistance the individual’s unit
    is vetted as well as the individual.” 
    Id. § 2378d(d)(5).5
    If the
    Secretary determines that a particular unit is ineligible for
    assistance, the Secretary is required to “make publicly
    available, to the maximum extent practicable, the identity of
    those units for which no assistance shall be furnished.” 
    Id. § 2378d(d)(7).
    As with the statute regulating the DOD, there
    is no requirement for the Secretary of State to continue
    monitoring students for human rights abuses after they
    graduate from WHINSEC. In short, the statutes require the
    Secretary of State to take the lead in vetting foreign units
    receiving United States assistance, and the Secretary of
    Defense to consider information from the State Department
    before providing training or assistance to foreign military
    units, but not to continue such vetting after the assistance has
    concluded.
    4
    22 U.S.C. § 2378d(a) states: “No assistance shall be furnished under
    this chapter or the Arms Export Control Act to any unit of the security
    forces of a foreign country if the Secretary of State has credible
    information that such unit has committed a gross violation of human
    rights.”
    5
    The requirement that the Secretary of State “establish, and
    periodically update, procedures to . . . ensure that . . . the individual’s unit
    is vetted as well as the individual” was added to the statute on December
    23, 2011, see Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2012, Pub.