Theresa Cameranesi v. Dept. of Defense , 839 F.3d 751 ( 2016 )
[…] shall, to the maximum extent practicable, assist the
    foreign government in taking effective measures to
    bring the responsible members of the security forces to
    justice.
    § 570, 111 Stat. at 2429.
    6          CAMERANESI V. U.S. DEP’T OF DEFENSE
    effective measures to bring the responsible members of the
    security forces unit to justice.” 
    Id. Congress reenacted
    the Leahy Amendments in subsequent
    appropriations bills3 until 2008, when the amendments were
    codified as part of the DOD appropriations rules, 10 U.S.C.
    § 2249e, and the Foreign Assistance Act, 22 U.S.C. § 2151 et
    seq. The provisions pertaining to the DOD, 10 U.S.C.
    § 2249e, state that no funds “made available to the
    Department of Defense . . . may be used for any training,
    equipment, or other assistance for a unit of a foreign security
    force if the Secretary of Defense has credible information that
    the unit has committed a gross violation of human rights.” 
    Id. § 2249e(a)(1).
    The law further requires the Secretary of
    Defense to consult with the Secretary of State to “ensure that
    prior to a decision to provide any training, equipment, or
    other assistance to a unit of a foreign security force full
    consideration is given to any credible information available
    to the Department of State relating to human rights violations
    by such unit.” 
    Id. § 2249e(a)(2).
    The statute does not require
    the DOD to continue to monitor the performance of such
    units or the careers of individual members of those units after
    they leave WHINSEC. The provisions pertaining to the