Theresa Cameranesi v. Dept. of Defense , 839 F.3d 751 ( 2016 )
[…] a “potential for harassment.” Forest Serv. 
    Emps., 524 F.3d at 1026
    . Here, the government’s affidavits set forth its
    CAMERANESI V. U.S. DEP’T OF DEFENSE              27
    conclusion that foreign military and law enforcement
    personnel who are publicly associated with the United States
    could be subject to mistreatment or attack. See 
    Ray, 502 U.S. at 176
    . The same concerns rationally underlay the DOD’s
    decision to protect the identity of U.S. law enforcement and
    military personnel from FOIA requests. See 32 C.F.R.
    § 518.13(f)(2); see also 32 C.F.R. § 286.12(f)(2) (providing
    that DOD will not disclose the “names and duty addresses” of
    United States “military and civilian personnel who are
    assigned to units that are sensitive, routinely deployable, or
    stationed in foreign territories” because such disclosure “can
    constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
    privacy”). Because the government’s determination that
    foreign law enforcement and military personnel would face
    similar risks if their identities were revealed is logical and