John Lage v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC , 839 F.3d 1003 ( 2016 )
[…] Mortgage Servicing Rules Under the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act,
    
    78 Fed. Reg. 10696
    , 10696 (Feb. 14, 2013).
    The first provision dictates how a mortgage loan servicer must review a
    borrower’s loss mitigation application. See 
    12 C.F.R. § 1024.41
    . A loss mitigation
    application is simply a request by a borrower for any of a number of alternatives to
    3
    Case: 15-15558     Date Filed: 10/07/2016    Page: 4 of 18
    foreclosure, known as loss mitigation options, including, among others,
    modification of the mortgage. See 
    id.
     § 1024.31 (“Loss mitigation option means
    an alternative to foreclosure offered by the owner or assignee of a mortgage loan
    that is made available through the servicer to the borrower.”).
    When a borrower submits a loss mitigation application at least 45 days
    before a foreclosure sale, the servicer must review the application promptly to
    determine if it is “complete.” Id. § 1024.41(b)(2). For applications submitted 45