Zakia Mashiri v. Epsten Grinnell & Howell , 845 F.3d 984 ( 2017 )
[…] interstate commerce or the mails in any business the
    principal purpose of which is the enforcement of
    security interests.
    12         MASHIRI V. EPSTEN GRINNELL & HOWELL
    because a lien had yet to be recorded against Mashiri’s
    property. Rather than seeking to enforce an existing security
    interest or lien, the May Notice sought to collect Mashiri’s
    overdue assessment fee and to make necessary disclosures
    that would perfect the HOA’s security interest and permit it
    to record a lien at a later date. See Cal. Civ. Code § 5660
    (providing that “[a]t least 30 days prior to recording a lien
    upon the separate interest of the owner of record to collect a
    debt that is past due under Section 5650, the association shall
    notify the owner of record in writing by certified mail” of
    specified information).5
    In addition, Epsten’s interpretation of § 1692a(6) is
    incorrect. As we recently observed in Ho, “[i]f entities that
    enforce security interests engage in activities that constitute
    debt collection, they are debt 
    collectors.” 840 F.3d at 622