Safari Club Int'l v. Lawrence Rudolph , 845 F.3d 1250 ( 2017 )
[…] We
    note that, though California law generally favors assignability, “purely
    personal” causes of action, “includ[ing] tort causes of action for wrongs
    done to the person, the reputation or the feelings of an injured party,” are
    not assignable. AMCO Ins. Co. v. All Sols. Ins. Agency, LLC, 244 Cal.
    App. 4th 883, 891-92 (2016), review denied (Apr. 20, 2016). Similarly,
    damages for pain, suffering, emotional distress, and disfigurement do not
    survive an injured party’s death. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.34 (“In
    an action . . . by a decedent’s . . . successor in interest . . . , the damages
    recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained
    or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary
    damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the
    decedent lived, [but] do not include damages for pain, suffering, or
    disfigurement.” (emphasis added)); see also Carr v. Progressive Cas. Ins.
    Co., 
    152 Cal. App. 3d 881
    , 892 (1984). Thus, much of the damages
    Whipple alleges, including “emotional distress,” “embarrassment,” and
    “humiliation,” AER 67, do not survive Whipple’s death. Of course,