Daniel Norcia v. Samsung Telecom America , 845 F.3d 1279 ( 2017 )
[…] “[i]f the buyer returns the [assistive device for an individual
    with a disability] within the period specified in the written
    warranty,” the seller must adjust or replace the device
    (emphasis added)). But a warranty generally does not impose
    any independent obligation on the buyer outside of the
    context of enforcing the seller’s promises. Weinstat, 180 Cal.
    App. 4th at 1228 (“[T]he whole purpose of warranty law is to
    determine what it is that the seller has in essence agreed to
    sell . . . .” (internal quotation marks omitted)); Cal. Com.
    Code § 2313(1)(a) (stating that an express warranty is a
    “promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the
    goods”). A condition that must be satisfied before a
    consumer can enforce a warranty is not equivalent to a
    freestanding obligation that limits a buyer’s rights outside of
    the scope of warranty itself.
    Weinstat focused on warranty formation under section