Michael Cuero v. Matthew Cate , 850 F.3d 1019 ( 2017 )
[…] , 915 (9th Cir. 2016) (O’Scannlain, J., dissenting).
    Based on the judge’s statements at the plea hearing, “STC” appears to
    stand for “sentence for the court.” 
    Id. at 901
    n.7 (O’Scannlain, J.,
    dissenting).
    4
    Under California law, whether an assault-with-a-deadly-weapon
    conviction constitutes a strike is based on the conviction’s underlying
    facts. See, e.g., People v. Winters, 
    93 Cal. App. 4th 273
    , 280 (2001)
    (noting that not all assault-with-a-deadly-weapon convictions constitute
    a strike).
    5
    California Penal Code section 969.5(a) provides:
    Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending
    complaint to which a plea of guilty has been made
    under Section 859a does not charge all prior felonies of
    which the defendant has been convicted either in this
    20                        CUERO V. CATE
    amend the criminal complaint to add the two serious felony
    convictions and allege that Cuero’s assault-with-a-deadly
    weapon conviction was an additional strike.6 Cuero
    challenged the amendment, arguing that the Superior Court,
    exercising the discretion afforded to it by California Penal
    Code section 969.5, should deny the request because it was
    untimely and would prejudice him. However, Cuero did not
    contend that the requested amendment violated the Due
    Process Clause or California contract law.
    Following a hearing on February 2, the Superior Court
    granted the People’s request. The Superior Court based its
    decision on section 969.5’s language and its belief that
    existing case law demonstrated that an increase in exposure
    due to an amendment does not impact a defendant’s
    substantial rights. After announcing its decision, the Superior
    Court asked Cuero if he wished to withdraw his plea. Cuero
    responded by requesting time to make his determination,
    which the Superior Court afforded him. Thereafter, the
    People filed a second amended complaint, which raised
    Cuero’s possible exposure to a sentence of 64 years to life.
    state or elsewhere, the complaint may be forthwith
    amended to charge the prior conviction or convictions
    and the amendments may and shall be made upon order
    of the court. The defendant shall thereupon be
    arraigned before the court to which the complaint has
    been certified and shall be asked whether he or she has
    suffered the prior conviction. If the defendant enters a
    denial, his or her answer shall be entered in the minutes
    of the court. The refusal of the defendant to answer is
    equivalent to a denial that he or she has suffered the
    prior conviction.
    6
    Each prior “serious felony” conviction adds a five-year enhancement
    to a defendant’s sentence. Cal. Penal Code § 667(a)(1).