Michael Cuero v. Matthew Cate , 850 F.3d 1019 ( 2017 )
[…] R. 33(c); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann.
    § 176.165; Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 135.365.
    28                     CUERO V. CATE
    Under California law, “[i]n a criminal case, judgment is
    rendered when the trial court orally pronounces sentence.”
    People v. Karaman, 
    4 Cal. 4th 335
    , 344 n.9 (1992); accord
    People v. Mendoza, 
    171 Cal. App. 4th 1142
    , 1150 (2009).
    Therefore, while a guilty plea is certainly a stop along the
    path to a judgment, it is not the final destination, as it does
    not include a sentence pronouncement. See, e.g., Cal. Penal
    Code § 1191 (stating that, “in a felony case, after a plea, . . .
    the court shall appoint a time for pronouncing judgment”).
    Here, it is undisputed that, at the time the People sought and
    received permission to amend its complaint, no sentence had
    been announced, and, thus, no judgment had been entered.
    As a result, even if there was an initial plea agreement and the