Michael Cuero v. Matthew Cate , 850 F.3d 1019 ( 2017 )
[…] felony assault conviction as a strike.” 
    Cuero, 827 F.3d at 889
    n.12
    (alterations in original). Presumably, this statement was intended to imply
    that section 969.5 is not applicable in this case. There is a good reason the
    majority buried this statement in a footnote—it has no support. Nothing
    in existing case law suggests that section 969.5 does not apply to a strike,
    which is, after all, a felony. Further, the California Court of Appeal has
    affirmed amendments to add strikes under California Penal Code section
    969a, which employs the same “does not charge all prior felonies of which
    30                      CUERO V. CATE
    Additionally, California Penal Code section 1009 declares
    that the trial court “may order or permit an amendment of an
    indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an
    amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any
    stage of the proceedings.” Also, California Penal Code
    section 1192.5 provides that, following a defendant’s guilty
    plea, a trial court retains the ability to “withdraw its approval
    [of the plea] in light of further consideration of the matter.”
    Prior to pleading, a defendant is made aware of this ability.