Michael Cuero v. Matthew Cate , 850 F.3d 1019 ( 2017 )
[…] 2. The People’s post-plea, pre-judgment
    amendment to the criminal complaint did not
    violate the Due Process Clause.
    Assuming, arguendo, that there was an initial plea
    agreement and that the Due Process Clause applied to it, there
    is no due process violation. “[T]he construction of [a] plea
    agreement and the concomitant obligations flowing therefrom
    are, within broad bounds of reasonableness, matters of state
    law.” Ricketts v. Adamson, 
    483 U.S. 1
    , 5 n.3 (1987). To
    reiterate, California Penal Code section 969.5(a) states, in
    relevant part:
    Whenever it shall be discovered that a
    pending complaint to which a plea of guilty
    has been made under Section 859a does not
    charge all prior felonies of which the
    defendant has been convicted either in this
    state or elsewhere, the complaint may be
    forthwith amended to charge the prior
    conviction or convictions and the amendments
    may and shall be made upon order of the
    court.12
    12
    In the last sentence of footnote 12, the majority states that, “[i]n any
    event, the state did charge ‘all prior felonies of which [Cuero] ha[d] been
    convicted’ in the original complaint—it simply did not charge Cuero’s
    felony assault conviction as a strike.” 
    Cuero, 827 F.3d at 889
    n.12
    (alterations in original). Presumably, this statement was intended to imply