Matteo Brunozzi v. Cable Communications, Inc. , 851 F.3d 990 ( 2017 )
[…] BRUNOZZI V. CABLE COMMUNICATIONS                   13
    discharge” by “the end of the first business day after the
    discharge or termination.” The district court found that CCI’s
    pay plan did not violate either Oregon law or the FLSA, so it
    concluded that the technicians’ ORS 652.140 claims “fall
    away” and, thus, entered judgment in favor of CCI on those
    claims. Because we conclude that CCI’s pay plan violates the
    FLSA’s overtime provisions, we reverse the district court’s
    order granting summary judgment in CCI’s favor on the
    technicians’ claims under ORS 652.140.
    C. Brunozzi’s retaliation claim under ORS 659A.199
    Oregon law prohibits a private employer from retaliating
    against an employee who “has in good faith reported
    information that the employee believes is evidence of a
    violation of a state or federal law, rule[,] or regulation.” OR.
    REV. STAT. § 659A.199(1). To establish a prima facie case
    of retaliation under ORS 659A.199, the plaintiff must
    demonstrate that (1) he was engaged in a protected activity;
    (2) he suffered an adverse employment decision; and (3) there