Matteo Brunozzi v. Cable Communications, Inc. , 851 F.3d 990 ( 2017 )
[…] interpretation. See Perri v. Certified Languages Intern., LLC,
    
    66 P.3d 531
    , 539 (Or. Ct. App. 2003), overruled on other
    grounds by, Cejas Comm. Interiors, Inc. v. Torres-Lizama,
    
    316 P.3d 389
    (Or. Ct. App. 2013). We again begin with the
    text and context of the statute. ORS 652.355 makes it an
    unlawful employment practice to fire or discriminate against
    an employee because he has “made a wage claim or
    discussed, inquired about[,] or consulted an attorney or
    agency about a wage claim.” The legislature defined “wage
    claim” in ORS 652.320(7) to mean “an employee’s claim
    against an employer for compensation for the employee’s
    own personal services, and includes any wages,
    compensation, damages or civil penalties provided by law to
    employee in connection with a claim for unpaid wages.”
    Because this is a circular definition—a “wage claim” is
    “an employee’s claim”—and the Oregon legislature has not
    further defined “claim” in this context, we look to Webster’s,
    which defines the noun “claim” to mean “an authoritative or