Jesus Ramirez v. Linda Dougherty , 852 F.3d 954 ( 2017 )
[…] peculiar in the face of § 1254a(f)(4)’s indication that it
    benefits all TPS grantees and the government’s failure to
    offer any explanation or clear language indicating that
    Congress meant for such a limited operation. These textual
    and practical incongruities suffice to reject the government’s
    construction, particularly because the language in
    §§ 1254a(f)(4) and 1255(c)(2) does not line up exactly.
    Nor are we persuaded by the government’s identification
    of other provisions that it says provide more precise
    exceptions for particular groups of aliens to § 1255(a)’s
    “admitted” requirement. For example, § 1255(a) itself
    removes the “inspected and admitted or paroled”
    requirement for applicants covered by the Violence Against
    Women Act (“VAWA”), stating that “the status of any other
    alien having an approved petition for classification as a
    VAWA self-petitioner may be adjusted by the Attorney
    General.” Similarly, § 1255(g) explains that “[i]n applying
    this section to a special immigrant described in section
    1101(a)(27)(K) of this title, such an immigrant shall be
    deemed, for purposes of subsection (a), to have been paroled
    into the United States.” But these exceptions do not bear on
    the remaining language in § 1255 or the TPS statute, and,
    regardless, they were added to the code after the enactment
    of § 1255(a)’s “admitted” requirement and the TPS statute.
    See Violence Against Women and Department of Justice