Jesus Ramirez v. Linda Dougherty , 852 F.3d 954 ( 2017 )
[…] statute uses “admission” in a way that is inconsistent with
    the port-of-entry definition when it states that “the Attorney
    General shall record the alien’s lawful admission for
    permanent residence” on the date the adjustment application
    is approved. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255(b). In the current context,
    the port-of-entry definition yields, and an alien granted TPS
    is considered “admitted.”
    II. Structure of the Statutory Regime
    Other familiar interpretive guides reinforce the plain
    meaning understanding that TPS recipients are considered
    “admitted” under § 1255. Section 1255 is titled “Adjustment
    of status of nonimmigrant to that of person admitted for
    permanent residence.”        The heading is not without
    significance, as it uses language that directly links the
    adjustment statute to the TPS statute and § 1254a(f)(4)’s
    phrasing of “lawful status as a nonimmigrant.” This
    language and structure signal that Congress contemplated