Jesus Ramirez v. Linda Dougherty , 852 F.3d 954 ( 2017 )
[…] 18                   RAMIREZ V. BROWN
    certainly identify good reasons why Congress may have
    written the statute the way it did; in addition to pure
    administrative ease, Congress may have wanted to vary the
    scope of the exceptions for different groups.
    In general, the TPS statute places great—though not
    unfettered—discretion into the hands of the Attorney
    General to make specific determinations about an individual
    alien’s fitness to enter the country. Indeed, while the
    requirements related to certain criminals and former Nazis
    may not be waived, see 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(c)(2)(A)(iii), the
    Attorney General may waive other grounds of
    inadmissibility “in the case of individual aliens for
    humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is
    otherwise in the public interest,” 
    id. § 1254a(c)(2)(A)(ii).
    The statute thus contemplates and confers the power to vet
    each applicant thoroughly and make delicate judgments on a
    particularized basis about whether the alien should be
    “admitted” into the United States.