Jesus Ramirez v. Linda Dougherty , 852 F.3d 954 ( 2017 )
[…] General. 
    Id. § 1254a(f)(3).
    The consequence pertinent to
    this appeal is that “for purposes of adjustment of status under
    section 1255 of this title and change of status under section
    1258 of this title, the alien shall be considered as being in,
    and maintaining, lawful status as a nonimmigrant.” 
    Id. § 1254a(f)(4)
    (emphasis added).
    The interpretive challenge is figuring out the extent to
    which the just-quoted language affects a TPS beneficiary’s
    ability to adjust to lawful permanent resident status. Section
    1255(a)—the first subsection of the adjustment statute—
    permits the Attorney General to adjust “[t]he status of an
    alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the
    United States.” 
    Id. § 1255(a).
    In addition, some aliens are
    statutorily ineligible to adjust their status. Section 1255(c)
    lists multiple categories of aliens to whom “subsection (a)
    shall not be applicable.” 
    Id. § 1255(c).
    One such bar under
    § 1255(c)(2) applies to an alien, other than an immediate
    relative or special immigrant defined under the statute, “who
    is in unlawful immigration status on the date of filing the
    application for adjustment of status or who has failed . . . to
    maintain continuously a lawful status since entry into the
    United States.” 
    Id. § 1255(c)(2).
    Reading the TPS and
    adjustment statutes together, the question we confront is
    whether the grant of TPS allows an alien not only to avoid
    6                  RAMIREZ V. BROWN
    the bar under § 1255(c)(2) but also to meet the “inspected