Jesus Ramirez v. Linda Dougherty , 852 F.3d 954 ( 2017 )
[…] § 1184(a)(1) (emphases added); see 
    id. §§ 1182(d)(1)
    (“alien’s admission as a nonimmigrant”), 1184(g)(4) (“the
    period of authorized admission as such a nonimmigrant”),
    1187(a)(7) (“the conditions of any previous admission as
    such a nonimmigrant”). Indeed, every alien “shall be
    presumed to be an immigrant until he establishes to the
    satisfaction of the consular officer, at the time of application
    for a visa, and the immigration officers, at the time of
    application for admission, that he is entitled to a
    nonimmigrant status.” 
    Id. § 1184(b).
    In other words, by the
    very nature of obtaining lawful nonimmigrant status, the
    alien goes through inspection and is deemed “admitted.” See
    also 
    id. § 1184(k)(3)
    (“the admission, and continued stay in
    lawful status, of such a nonimmigrant”).
    As the governing statutes and implementing regulations
    demonstrate, in practice, too, the application and approval
    process for securing TPS shares many of the main attributes
    of the usual “admission” process for nonimmigrants. Like
    an alien seeking nonimmigrant status, see