Jesus Ramirez v. Linda Dougherty , 852 F.3d 954 ( 2017 )
[…] of a section are tools available for the resolution of a doubt
    about the meaning of a statute” (internal quotation marks and
    citation omitted)).
    RAMIREZ V. BROWN                        15
    A related provision also links § 1254a(f)(4)’s use of
    “lawful status as a nonimmigrant” to the concept of being
    “admitted.” Section 1254a(f)(4)’s mandate that TPS
    recipients “shall be considered as being in, and maintaining,
    lawful status as a nonimmigrant” expressly applies “for
    purposes of . . . change of status under section 1258 of this
    title.” Section 1258(a) in turn provides that, subject to a
    number of exceptions, “[t]he Secretary of Homeland
    Security may . . . authorize a change from any nonimmigrant
    classification to any other nonimmigrant classification in the
    case of any alien lawfully admitted to the United States as a
    nonimmigrant who is continuing to maintain that status” and
    is not inadmissible. Tracking the language in the two
    provisions, § 1254a(f)(4) equates “being in . . . lawful status
    as a nonimmigrant” with § 1258(a)’s “lawfully admitted . . .
    as a nonimmigrant.” This statutory mirroring is significant