Jesus Ramirez v. Linda Dougherty , 852 F.3d 954 ( 2017 )
[…] This
    language and structure signal that Congress contemplated
    that TPS recipients, via their treatment as lawful
    nonimmigrants, would be able to make use of § 1255. See
    Almendarez-Torres v. United States, 
    523 U.S. 224
    , 234
    (1998) (explaining that “the title of a statute and the heading
    of a section are tools available for the resolution of a doubt
    about the meaning of a statute” (internal quotation marks and
    citation omitted)).
    RAMIREZ V. BROWN                        15
    A related provision also links § 1254a(f)(4)’s use of
    “lawful status as a nonimmigrant” to the concept of being
    “admitted.” Section 1254a(f)(4)’s mandate that TPS
    recipients “shall be considered as being in, and maintaining,
    lawful status as a nonimmigrant” expressly applies “for
    purposes of . . . change of status under section 1258 of this
    title.” Section 1258(a) in turn provides that, subject to a
    number of exceptions, “[t]he Secretary of Homeland
    Security may . . . authorize a change from any nonimmigrant