Jesus Ramirez v. Linda Dougherty , 852 F.3d 954 ( 2017 )
[…] immigration officer. Therefore, the action in this appeal
    centers on whether Ramirez has been “admitted” as that term
    is used in § 1255(a). Although the government separately
    contends that Ramirez flunks subsection (a)(2) because his
    May 1999 illegal entry renders him inadmissible, see 
    id. § 1182(a)(6)(A)(i),
    the question whether Ramirez is
    RAMIREZ V. BROWN                         9
    “admissible” is bound up with whether the grant of TPS to
    Ramirez means that he has been “admitted.”
    This takes us to the TPS statute. The operative provision,
    § 1254a(f)(4), states that TPS recipients “shall be considered
    as being in, and maintaining, lawful status as a
    nonimmigrant” for purposes of adjustment of status. Under
    the familiar two-step framework for evaluating an agency’s
    statutory interpretation, we first consider whether the statute
    is unambiguous. See Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def.
    Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    , 842–43 (1984).