Jesus Ramirez v. Linda Dougherty , 852 F.3d 954 ( 2017 )
[…] Swift & Co.,
    
    323 U.S. 134
    , 140 (1944).           Because the agency’s
    interpretation does not warrant deference, we must decide
    the proper construction based on the text, structure, and
    purpose of the relevant provisions.
    I. The Plain Statutory Language
    The language of the TPS statute itself strongly points to
    the conclusion that Ramirez qualifies as “admitted” for
    adjusting his status. See POM Wonderful LLC v. Coca-Cola
    Co., 
    134 S. Ct. 2228
    , 2236 (2014) (noting the primacy of the
    text in statutory interpretation). In particular, § 1254a(f)(4)
    broadly states that “[d]uring a period in which an alien is
    granted temporary protected status under this section[,] for
    purposes of adjustment of status under section 1255 of this
    title . . . , the alien shall be considered as being in, and
    maintaining, lawful status as a nonimmigrant.” (Emphasis
    added.) The language explicitly refers to the adjustment
    statute, § 1255, and confers the status of lawful
    nonimmigrant on TPS recipients when looking at adjusting
    their status.
    The Sixth Circuit, squarely addressing the same