Jesus Ramirez v. Linda Dougherty , 852 F.3d 954 ( 2017 )
[…] information about identity, residence, and admissibility—to
    USCIS, which considers the application. See 8 C.F.R.
    §§ 244.2, 244.7, 244.10(b). To maintain TPS, aliens must
    periodically re-register. See 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(c)(3)(C);
    8 C.F.R. § 244.17(a).
    An alien granted TPS receives two primary benefits
    during the period in which TPS is in effect: he is not subject
    RAMIREZ V. BROWN                           5
    to removal and he is authorized to work in the United States
    (and supplied with the relevant accompanying
    documentation). 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(a)(1)–(2). The grant of
    TPS has other consequences. For example, the TPS
    beneficiary is not “considered to be permanently residing in
    the United States under color of law” and “may be deemed
    ineligible for public assistance by a State . . . or any political
    subdivision thereof which furnishes such assistance.” 
    Id. § 1254a(f)(1)–(2).
    If the beneficiary wishes to travel abroad,
    he must seek and obtain the prior consent of the Attorney
    General. 
    Id. § 1254a(f)(3).
    The consequence pertinent to
    this appeal is that “for purposes of adjustment of status under
    section 1255 of this title and change of status under section
    1258 of this title, the alien shall be considered as being in,
    and maintaining, lawful status as a nonimmigrant.” 
    Id. § 1254a(f)(4)
    (emphasis added).
    The interpretive challenge is figuring out the extent to
    which the just-quoted language affects a TPS beneficiary’s
    ability to adjust to lawful permanent resident status. Section
    1255(a)—the first subsection of the adjustment statute—