S Cal Alliance Treatment Works v. Epa , 853 F.3d 1076 ( 2017 )
[…] the permit, the permit is subject to review by the EAB first
    and then the appropriate federal court of appeals. City of San
    Diego v. Whitman, 
    242 F.3d 1097
    , 1101 (9th Cir. 2001).
    Here, the L.A. Board chose to revise the Draft Permits and
    retain control of the NPDES permitting process for the Plants,
    and the permits were issued through the State of California,
    not EPA. The appropriate avenue for SCAP to seek redress
    is through the State’s review process. We explain our reasons
    in greater detail below.
    A. Jurisdiction Under 
    33 U.S.C. § 1369
    (b)(1)(E)
    Section 1369(b)(1)(E) provides for federal appellate
    review of EPA action “in approving or promulgating any
    effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311,
    1312, 1316, or 1345 of this title.” Relying on a decision of
    the Eighth Circuit, SCAP contends that EPA’s objection
    effectively promulgated new effluent limitations and is
    reviewable under § 1369(b)(1)(E). See Iowa League of Cities
    v. EPA, 
    711 F.3d 844
     (8th Cir. 2013). EPA counters that we