United States v. Melvin Martinez-Lopez , 864 F.3d 1034 ( 2017 )
[…] section 11352(a), not alternative elements, but that there are
    some contrary indications. To decide whether the modified
    categorical approach may be applied in this case, we would
    have to make a fundamental legal determination about an
    unresolved, repeatedly arising, and independently important
    state law issue. I therefore suggest that a better approach in
    this circumstance would be to certify to the California
    Supreme Court the question:
    26            UNITED STATES V. MARTINEZ-LOPEZ
    To support a conviction under Health and
    Safety Code section 11352(a)’s proscription
    of “transport[ing], import[ing] into this state,
    sell[ing], furnish[ing], administer[ing], or
    giv[ing] away, or offer[ing] to transport,
    import into this state, sell, furnish,
    administer, or give away, or attempt[ing] to
    import into this state or transport,” certain
    referenced controlled substances, must a jury
    find beyond a reasonable doubt, or must a
    defendant necessarily admit, that the
    defendant committed one particular listed
    activity, e.g., “sell[ing],” with respect to the
    controlled substance; or can a defendant be