Luis Sanchez v. Jefferson Sessions , 870 F.3d 901 ( 2017 )
[…] Employment Authorization applications are indirect fruits of
    the poisonous tree because, as discussed below, Sanchez’s
    removal proceedings should have been terminated because
    the Government violated immigration regulations.
    V. Did the Coast Guard officers violate an immigration
    regulation that is meant to protect Sanchez? If so,
    was the violation prejudicial?
    Sanchez argues that the Coast Guard officers violated an
    immigration regulation when they seized him without
    reasonable suspicion that he had violated any laws. 9 We
    agree.
    8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2) provides that an immigration
    officer may briefly detain an individual only if the officer
    “has a reasonable suspicion, based on specific articulable
    facts, that the person being questioned is, or is attempting to
    be, engaged in an offense against the United States or is an
    alien illegally in the United States.”
    It is clear that the Coast Guard officers violated 8 C.F.R.
    § 287.8(b)(2) because they detained Sanchez solely on the
    basis of his Latino ethnicity, with no reasonable suspicion
    that criminal activity was afoot. 10
    9