Wild Wilderness v. John Allen , 871 F.3d 719 ( 2017 )
[…] that as a result of the switch from the EIS to the EA, the
    FHWA would not have had to sign the record of decision,
    but in internal emails FHWA staff wrote, “it would be great
    to jointly sign” a record of decision.
    Underscoring our conclusion is that Wild Wilderness
    does not articulate where the Forest Service was obligated to
    provide a reasoned explanation for withdrawing the Draft
    EIS. It cannot plausibly have been obligated to do so in the
    withdrawal notice, as the regulations governing such a notice
    clearly contemplate a very brief statement. 36 C.F.R.
    § 220.5(c) (stating the requirements of a withdrawal notice
    as “the date and Federal Register page number of the
    previously published notice(s)”). The finding of no
    significant impact need only “briefly present[] the reasons
    why an action, not otherwise excluded (§ 1508.4), will not
    have a significant effect on the human environment and for
    which an environmental impact statement therefore will not