Wild Wilderness v. John Allen , 871 F.3d 719 ( 2017 )
[…] was obligated to explain why an EIS was not necessary, and
    did, there was no additional requirement that the Forest
    Service explain why it chose to comply with its own
    procedural requirements in a certain way.
    WILD WILDERNESS V. ALLEN                        15
    The Forest Service also did not violate NEPA by failing
    to provide a convincing statement of reasons that Kapka
    Sno-Park would not significantly affect the environment.
    Whether an action “significantly” affects the environment
    requires analyzing both “context” and “intensity.” 40 C.F.R.
    § 1508.27. “Context” means that “the significance of an
    action must be analyzed in several contexts such as society
    as a whole (human, national), the affected region, the
    affected interests, and the locality.” 
    Id. § 1508.27(a).
    “Intensity” requires consideration of ten factors regarding
    the “severity of impact.” 
    Id. § 1508.27(b).
    One of these
    factors may demonstrate intensity sufficiently on its own,
    although the presence of one factor does not necessarily do
    so.