Robert Roybal v. Toppenish School District , 871 F.3d 927 ( 2017 )
[…] federal law and the district court erred in resting its analysis
    on a violation of state law.
    In any event, it is clear from the record Roybal received
    all the process due to him before the board made a final
    decision with respect to his position and salary. Brewster,
    
    149 F.3d at
    985–86 (specifying that predeprivation hearing
    must occur before employees are “finally” deprived of their
    property interest). That final decision to reassign Roybal and
    reduce his salary came in the board’s June 2, 2014 letter. See
    section 28A.405.230 (stating “[t]he board shall notify the
    administrator in writing of its final decision within ten days
    following its meeting with the administrator”).
    Before June 2, 2014, Roybal twice received notice, on
    May 2 and May 15, that the District was reassigning him for
    the 2014–15 school year. The May 15, 2014 notice explained
    the charges against Roybal—that he was not adequately