Robert Roybal v. Toppenish School District , 871 F.3d 927 ( 2017 )
[…] existing rules or understandings that stem from an
    independent source such as state law.” Bd. of Regents of
    State Colls. v. Roth, 
    408 U.S. 564
    , 577 (1972). A property
    interest arises only where there is a legitimate claim of
    entitlement, not merely an abstract need or desire for the
    particular benefit. 
    Id.
    Roybal correctly asserts Washington Revised Code
    § 28A.405.230 created a constitutionally protected property
    interest in the salary he received as a principal.1 It did so by
    1
    In relevant parts, section 28A.405.230 reads:
    Any certificated employee of a school district employed
    as . . . [a] principal . . . shall be subject to transfer, at the
    expiration of the term of his or her employment
    contract, to any subordinate certificated position within
    the school district. “Subordinate certificated position”
    ROYBAL V. TOPPENISH SCH. DIST.                          9
    treating the reduction of a principal’s salary as an adverse
    change in contract status, and by requiring any adverse
    change in contract status be supported by probable cause. See
    Sanchez v. City of Santa Ana,