Dale Huhmann v. Federal Express Corp. , 874 F.3d 1102 ( 2017 )
[…] (B) entitled to such other rights and benefits not
    determined by seniority as are generally provided
    by the employer of the person to employees
    having similar seniority, status, and pay who are
    on furlough or leave of absence under a contract,
    agreement, policy, practice, or plan in effect at the
    commencement of such service or established
    while such person performs such service.
    18             HUHMANN V. FEDERAL EXPRESS
    it was awarded to him on the basis of his “longevity in
    employment” across the amendable period.
    Section 4303(12) defines “seniority” as “longevity in
    employment together with any benefits of employment
    which accrue with, or are determined by, longevity in
    employment.” The text of the statute does not specify that a
    benefit can be seniority-based only if the sole element that
    determines its size is the number of years an employee
    worked for an employer.
    Although other factors such as a pilot’s pay grade in part