Dale Huhmann v. Federal Express Corp. , 874 F.3d 1102 ( 2017 )
[…] employees on non-military leave, the district court erred by
    not deciding if the signing bonus was a seniority-based
    benefit. FedEx argues that the amount of the signing bonus
    paid to Huhmann was not a seniority-based benefit, but
    rather determined based on crew position without regard to
    employee seniority, such that a longer-tenured 727-SO
    would receive a smaller bonus than a shorter-tenured MD-
    11-FO. However, the district court correctly concluded that
    Huhmann’s bonus was, in part, a seniority-based benefit, as
    6
    
    38 U.S.C. § 4316
    (b)(1) reads:
    (b)(1) Subject to paragraphs (2) through (6), a person
    who is absent from a position of employment by
    reason of service in the uniformed services shall be–
    (A) deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence
    while performing such service; and
    (B) entitled to such other rights and benefits not
    determined by seniority as are generally provided
    by the employer of the person to employees
    having similar seniority, status, and pay who are
    on furlough or leave of absence under a contract,
    agreement, policy, practice, or plan in effect at the
    commencement of such service or established
    while such person performs such service.
    18             HUHMANN V. FEDERAL EXPRESS
    it was awarded to him on the basis of his “longevity in
    employment” across the amendable period.
    Section 4303(12) defines “seniority” as “longevity in
    employment together with any benefits of employment