United States v. Pedro Hernandez-Quintania , 874 F.3d 1123 ( 2017 )
[…] fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
    beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Tisor, 
    96 F.3d 370
    , 379 (9th Cir. 1996) (italics omitted) (quoting Jackson
    v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979)). Conflicting evidence
    is to be resolved in favor of the verdict and “all reasonable
    inferences are to be drawn in favor of the government [.]”
    United States v. Alvarez-Valenzuela, 
    231 F.3d 1198
    , 1201–
    02 (9th Cir. 2000).
    6        UNITED STATES V. HERNANDEZ-QUINTANIA
    The relevant portion of 
    8 U.S.C. § 1326
     provides:
    Subject to subsection (b), any alien who—
    (1) has been denied admission, excluded,
    deported, or removed or has departed
    the United States while an order of
    exclusion, deportation, or removal is
    outstanding, and thereafter
    (2) enters, attempts to enter, or is at any
    time found in, the United States,
    unless (A) prior to his reembarkation
    at a place outside the United States or
    his application for admission from
    foreign contiguous territory, the
    Attorney General has expressly
    consented to such alien’s reapplying
    for admission; . . . . shall be fined
    under Title 18, or imprisoned . . . , or
    both. 1
    Hernandez-Quintania’s only claim of error is that the
    government failed to prove he did not obtain the Attorney
    General’s consent to reapply for admission prior to entering
    the United States.
    During the trial, Border Patrol Agent Joel Gonzalez