National Mining Association v. Ryan Zinke , 877 F.3d 845 ( 2017 )
[…] FLPMA “be on the basis of multiple use and sustained yield.”
    
    43 U.S.C. § 1701
    (a)(7). This argument lacks merit.
    FLPMA defines “multiple use” as “the management of
    the public lands and their various resource values so that they
    are utilized in the combination that will best meet the present
    and future needs of the American people,” and specifically
    contemplates “the use of some land for less than all of the
    resources” and the long-term preservation of “natural scenic,
    scientific and historical values.” 
    43 U.S.C. § 1702
    (c).
    Accordingly, FLPMA cautions the Secretary to give
    consideration to “the relative values of the resources and not
    necessarily to the combination of uses that will give the
    greatest economic return or the greatest unit output.” 
    Id.
    As the Supreme Court has observed, “multiple use” is a
    “deceptively simple term that describes the enormously
    complicated task of striking a balance among the many
    competing uses to which land can be put.” Norton v. S. Utah
    Wilderness Alliance, 
    542 U.S. 55