National Mining Association v. Ryan Zinke , 877 F.3d 845 ( 2017 )
[…] (j).
    NAT’L MINING ASS’N V. ZINKE                 13
    Tribe. The district court, in two well-crafted opinions,
    rejected the various challenges to the withdrawal.
    I. Background
    We begin with a brief history of the political and
    legislative backdrop against which FLPMA was enacted in
    1976.
    The Property Clause of the U.S. Constitution vests in
    Congress the “power to dispose of and make all needful rules
    and regulations respecting . . . property belonging to the
    United States,” including federally owned public lands. U.S.
    Const., Art. IV, § 3, cl. 2. Congress has long used its
    authority under the Property Clause to permit the purchase of
    mining rights and exploration on federal lands, most notably
    in the General Mining Act of 1872, 
    30 U.S.C. §§ 22
    –54.
    Under that Act, “all valuable mineral deposits in lands
    belonging to the United States, both surveyed and
    unsurveyed, shall be free and open to exploration and
    purchase.” 
    30 U.S.C. § 22
    .
    From early on, the executive branch has asserted and
    exercised the authority to withdraw federally owned lands
    from claims for mineral extraction. See United States v.
    Midwest Oil Co., 
    236 U.S. 459
    , 469–72 (1915). As Midwest