National Mining Association v. Ryan Zinke , 877 F.3d 845 ( 2017 )
[…] that the agency complied with the consultation requirements, assuming
    they apply.
    NAT’L MINING ASS’N V. ZINKE                  59
    local governments to a withdrawal is in no way required —
    and with good reason, as regional environmental threats must
    always be balanced against the economic gains the local
    governments could reap if no federal action were taken.
    NEPA does not confer veto power on potentially affected
    state or local governments, each with its own economic
    interests.
    Finally, Appellants propose that Interior did not comply
    with 
    40 C.F.R. § 1506.2
    (d), which requires agencies to
    “discuss any inconsistency of a proposed action with any
    approved State or local plan and laws” and, “[w]here an
    inconsistency exists . . . describe the extent to which the
    agency would reconcile its proposed action with the plan or
    law.” Appellants maintain that the withdrawal is inconsistent
    with county resolutions opposing the withdrawal. Those
    resolutions, however, are not “approved State or local plans
    or laws.” The final EIS and ROD did consider approved