Italian Colors Restaurant v. Xavier Becerra , 878 F.3d 1165 ( 2018 )
[…] for what the government perceives to be their own good.”
    (quoting 44 
    Liquormart, 517 U.S. at 503
    )).
    Even if there were evidence of consumer deception, or
    other harm to the free market, the statute’s broad swath of
    exemptions would undermine any ameliorative effect. See
    Rubin v. Coors Brewing Co., 
    514 U.S. 476
    , 489 (1995)
    24      ITALIAN COLORS RESTAURANT V. BECERRA
    (noting that a law’s “exemptions and inconsistencies” meant
    that the law “will fail to achieve” the asserted government
    interest). Section 1748.1 itself establishes that it “does not
    apply to charges for payment by credit card or debit card that
    are made by an electrical, gas, or water corporation and
    approved by the Public Utilities Commission.” Cal. Civ.
    Code § 1748.1(f). The state has also broadly exempted itself
    and its municipalities from the coverage of Section 1748.1.
    See Cal. Gov. Code § 6159(h)(1) (allowing “a court or agent
    of the court, city, county, city and county, or any other public