Italian Colors Restaurant v. Xavier Becerra , 878 F.3d 1165 ( 2018 )
[…] especially if they are imposed surreptitiously at the point of
    sale. The Attorney General focuses on such bait-and-switch
    surcharges, and their potential to deceive, in arguing that
    Section 1748.1 targets misleading speech. But nothing in the
    record suggests that plaintiffs desire to impose credit card
    surcharges in this way. To the contrary, plaintiffs’
    declarations all state that plaintiffs want to communicate, not
    conceal, credit card surcharges. Thus, plaintiffs’ desired
    pricing schemes are not misleading.
    b. Enforcing Section 1748.1 against plaintiffs does
    not directly advance California’s asserted
    interest
    The Attorney General, quoting Section 1748.1 itself,
    asserts that the state’s interest in banning surcharges is to
    “promote the effective operation of the free market and
    protect consumers from deceptive price increases.” Cal.
    Civ. Code § 1748.1(e). The Supreme Court has accepted
    that preventing consumer deception by “ensuring the
    accuracy of commercial information in the marketplace” is
    a substantial state interest. 
    Edenfield, 507 U.S. at 769
    .