Italian Colors Restaurant v. Xavier Becerra , 878 F.3d 1165 ( 2018 )
[…] posted price.” Expressions Hair Design v. Schneiderman
    (Expressions III), 
    137 S. Ct. 1144
    , 1147 (2017).
    The federal surcharge ban expired in 1984. Several
    states, including California, then adopted surcharge bans of
    their own. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1748.1; Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-
    2-212; Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133ff; Fla. Stat. § 501.0117;
    Kan. Stat. § 16a-2-403; Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 9-A, § 8-303(2)
    (repealed Sept. 27, 2011); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140D,
    § 28A; N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 518; Okla. Stat. tit. 14a, § 2-
    211; Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 604A.0021.
    California enacted its surcharge ban, codified at Civil
    Code Section 1748.1, in 1985. The law provides: “No
    retailer in any sales, service, or lease transaction with a
    consumer may impose a surcharge on a cardholder who
    elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check,
    or similar means.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1748.1(a). But the law
    permits a retailer to “offer discounts for the purpose of
    inducing payment by cash, check, or other means not
    involving the use of a credit card, provided that the discount
    is offered to all prospective buyers.” 
    Id. Willful violators
    of
    the surcharge ban are liable for three times actual damages,
    as well as the cardholder’s attorney’s fees and costs in an
    action enforcing the ban. 
    Id. § 1748.1(b).
    The stated
    purpose of Section 1748.1 is “to promote the effective
    operation of the free market and protect consumers from
    deceptive price increases for goods and services by
    prohibiting credit card surcharges and encouraging the
    ITALIAN COLORS RESTAURANT V. BECERRA                          9
    availability of discounts by those retailers who wish to offer
    a lower price for goods and services” purchased by cash
    customers. 
    Id. § 1748.1(e).
    In addition to these statutory provisions, credit card
    companies also restricted surcharges by contract. Although
    under federal law credit card companies could not prohibit
    retailers from offering cash discounts, see 15 U.S.C.