Italian Colors Restaurant v. Xavier Becerra , 878 F.3d 1165 ( 2018 )
[…] 514 U.S. 476
    , 489 (1995)
    24      ITALIAN COLORS RESTAURANT V. BECERRA
    (noting that a law’s “exemptions and inconsistencies” meant
    that the law “will fail to achieve” the asserted government
    interest). Section 1748.1 itself establishes that it “does not
    apply to charges for payment by credit card or debit card that
    are made by an electrical, gas, or water corporation and
    approved by the Public Utilities Commission.” Cal. Civ.
    Code § 1748.1(f). The state has also broadly exempted itself
    and its municipalities from the coverage of Section 1748.1.
    See Cal. Gov. Code § 6159(h)(1) (allowing “a court or agent
    of the court, city, county, city and county, or any other public
    agency [to] impose a fee for the use of a credit or debit
    card”); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1010.5 (“[A]ny court
    authorized to accept a credit card as payment pursuant to this
    section may add a surcharge to the amount of the transaction
    . . . .”); Cal. Food & Agric. Code § 31255(b) (permitting state
    animal-control officers to impose credit card surcharges).
    That California exempted itself and its subdivisions from the
    asserted free market protections of Section 1748.1 suggests
    that this justification is thin.