Italian Colors Restaurant v. Xavier Becerra , 878 F.3d 1165 ( 2018 )
[…] 507 U.S. 410
    , 417 n.13 (1993).
    There is no reasonable fit between the broad scope of
    Section 1748.1—covering even plaintiffs’ non-misleading
    speech—and the asserted state interest. California has other,
    more narrowly tailored, means of preventing consumer
    deception. For example, the state could simply ban
    deceptive or misleading surcharges. See Expressions I,
    
    975 F. Supp. 2d
    at 447. Alternatively, California could
    require retailers to disclose their surcharges both before and
    at the point of sale, as Minnesota does. See Minn. Stat.
    § 325G.051(1)(a) (allowing retailers to impose surcharges
    provided the “seller informs the purchaser of the surcharge
    both orally at the time of sale and by a sign conspicuously
    posted on the seller’s premises”). California could also
    enforce its existing laws banning unfair business practices
    and misleading advertising in pricing. See Cal. Bus. & Prof.
    Code §§ 17200, 17500. These alternatives would restrict
    less speech and would more directly advance California’s