Michael Cuero v. Matthew Cate , 827 F.3d 879 ( 2016 )
[…] nor referred to the terms of the plea agreement, nothing in the
    second Superior Court judge’s decision permitting the state
    prosecutor’s amendment here suggests that it understood it
    was dealing with a binding plea agreement, let alone that it
    was constitutionally obligated to construe the agreement in
    accordance with state contract law. See Buckley, 
    441 F.3d at 696
    . Tellingly, the Superior Court permitted the amendment
    12
    The state argues that our construction of the plea agreement is
    foreclosed by California Penal Code § 969.5, which permits amendment
    of a complaint after a defendant pleads guilty if the complaint “does not
    charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted.” But
    § 969.5 is irrelevant to the interpretation of a court-approved plea
    agreement under state contract principles. Under California law, “a
    prosecutor may withdraw from a plea bargain at any time before the