Sanford Wishnev v. Northwestern Mutual , 880 F.3d 493 ( 2018 )
[…] limit, the fees, bonuses, commissions,
    discounts or other compensation which all or
    any of the said exempted classes of persons
    may charge or receive from a borrower in
    connection with any loan or forbearance of
    any money, goods or things in action.
    
    Id. The term
    “or other compensation” is not defined in the
    amendment. The amendment concludes that “[t]he provisions
    of this section shall supersede all provisions of this
    Constitution and laws enacted thereunder in conflict
    therewith.” 
    Id. In 1981,
    the state legislature enacted section 1100.1 of the
    California Insurance Code, which provides that “the
    restrictions upon rates of interest contained in Section 1 of
    Article XV of the California Constitution shall not apply to
    any obligation of, loans made by, or forbearances of, any
    incorporated admitted insurer.”
    After the enactment of Article XV, the California
    Supreme Court decided several cases that addressed, either
    directly or indirectly, the extent to which the interest rate
    limitations in the Initiative and Article XV applied to exempt
    lenders. In Penziner v.