Norma Fuentes-Pena v. William Barr, U. S. A , 917 F.3d 827 ( 2019 )
[…] 560 F.3d 354
    , 360–61 (5th Cir. 2009). 2
    Nonetheless, we find that Gomez-Palacios is distinguishable. Unlike the
    alien in Gomez-Palacios, Fuentes-Pena notified ICE of her change of address
    before ICE filed the NTA with the immigration court. This means that the
    government cannot rely on 8 CFR § 1003.15(d), which requires aliens to notify
    the immigration court of any change of address only after the NTA has been
    filed by the government.
    The government, however, instead attempts to support the BIA’s
    decision by pointing directly to the statute. 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(F) required
    Fuentes-Pena to “provide the Attorney General immediately with a written
    record of any change” to her address. We must determine whether Fuentes-
    Pena satisfied this obligation by notifying ICE of her new address.
    Section 1229 was enacted before the creation of the Department of
    Homeland Security. Prior to that statutory change, removal proceedings were