D.M. v. MN State High School League , 917 F.3d 994 ( 2019 )
[…] The League’s Bylaw 412 limits participation on a school’s competitive dance
    team to females. The League claims that the reason for this limitation is that girls’
    “overall athletic opportunities have previously been limited,” whereas boys’ have not.
    To support its claim, the League points to data compiled by Amicus National Federation
    of High School Athletic Associations (“NFHS”). The League also relies on Minnesota
    law, which allows for gender-based, athletic limitations in certain circumstances. See
    Minn. Stat. § 121A.04, subdiv. 3 (“[I]n athletic programs operated by educational
    institutions or public services and designed for participants 12 years old or older or in
    the 7th grade or above, it is not an unfair discriminatory practice to restrict membership
    on an athletic team to participants of one sex whose overall athletic opportunities have
    previously been limited.”). Pursuant to Bylaw 412, neither D.M. nor Z.G. have been
    allowed to participate on their schools’ competitive dance teams.
    D.M. and Z.G. sued the League in July 2018 for allegedly violating Title IX and
    their rights to equal protection under the Fourteenth Amendment.