John Busker v. Wabtec Corp. , 903 F.3d 881 ( 2018 )
[…] work on publicly-funded projects in the state of California.
    Because of the Class Action Fairness Act, other prevailing
    wage disputes could (just like this one) end up being decided
    in federal court. Although a federal court is capable of
    deciding the case, a Ninth Circuit opinion would not provide
    the same definitive resolution to the issues of state law that
    the Supreme Court of California could provide.
    A. Whether     the    on-board     work                 constitutes
    “construction” or “installation”
    California Labor Code § 1771 requires that “all workers
    employed on public works” be paid “not less than the general
    prevailing rate of per diem wages for work of a similar
    character in the locality in which the public work is
    performed.” 2 Subject to an exception not relevant here,
    “public works” “means,” “[c]onstruction, alteration,
    demolition, installation, or repair work done under contract
    and paid for in whole or in part out of public funds.” Cal.
    2