Aubry Johnson v. A. Gill , 883 F.3d 756 ( 2018 )
[…] Johnson unless the Marshals Service took custody of him.
    § 2241(c)(5) (“The writ of habeas corpus shall not extend to a prisoner
    unless . . . [i]t is necessary to bring him into court to testify or for trial.”).
    3
    A detainer “may be lodged against a prisoner on the initiative of a
    prosecutor or law enforcement officer” and “puts the officials of the
    institution in which the prisoner is incarcerated on notice that the prisoner
    is wanted in another jurisdiction . . . upon his release from prison.”
    
    Mauro, 436 U.S. at 358
    ; see also 28 U.S.C. § 566(c) (“Except as
    otherwise provided by law or Rule of Procedure, the United States
    Marshals Service shall execute all lawful writs, process, and orders issued
    under the authority of the United States, and shall command all necessary
    assistance to execute its duties.”).
    JOHNSON V. GILL                                 7
    On December 14, the Dallas County Sheriff’s Department
    transferred Johnson to the Marshals Service. This was also
    a mistake. Johnson remained with the federal authorities