United States v. Michael Pepe , 895 F.3d 679 ( 2018 )
[…] amendment. Further, the question of whether the prior
    statute applied to citizens who temporarily resided abroad
    UNITED STATES V. PEPE                             25
    and intended to resettle was never argued to the district
    court. We should not be deciding that question in this
    appeal, much less overturning prior circuit precedent as a
    three judge panel. Therefore, I must respectfully dissent.
    For the first time on appeal, Pepe argues that his
    temporary residency, by itself, took his conduct out of the
    statutory reach of § 2423(c). 1 Part of his argument is
    founded on the 2013 amendment to § 2423(c). The version
    of the statute under which Pepe was convicted applied to
    “[a]ny United States citizen . . . who travels in foreign
    commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with
    another person.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (c) (2003). The 2013
    amendment added the phrase “or resides, either temporarily
    or permanently, in a foreign country.” It otherwise re-
    enacted the prior statute and left the remaining phrases
    untouched.
    We, of course, presume as a general rule that