United States v. Michael Pepe , 895 F.3d 679 ( 2018 )
[…] OPINION
    Appeal from the United States District Court
    for the Central District of California
    Dale S. Fischer, District Judge, Presiding
    Argued and Submitted February 8, 2017
    Pasadena, California
    Filed July 11, 2018
    Before: Sidney R. Thomas, Chief Judge, and Andrew J.
    Kleinfeld and Jacqueline H. Nguyen, Circuit Judges.
    Opinion by Judge Nguyen;
    Dissent by Chief Judge Thomas
    2                    UNITED STATES V. PEPE
    SUMMARY *
    Criminal Law
    The panel vacated a conviction and sentence under the
    2005 version of 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (c), which applies to a U.S.
    citizen “who travels in foreign commerce, and engages in
    any illicit sexual conduct with another person,” and
    remanded, in a case in which the defendant, a U.S. citizen,
    drugged and raped several children in Cambodia, where he
    claims to have resided for several years.
    The defendant contended that the statutory language
    didn’t encompass his conduct because, as a resident of