United States v. Michael Pepe , 895 F.3d 679 ( 2018 )
[…] involving statutory interpretation where Congress has
    retroactively clarified the meaning of the statute at issue.”
    Landreth, 
    859 F.2d at 648
    . If our case law interpreting a
    statute is clearly irreconcilable with the text and history of
    subsequent legislation, we are not bound by the decisions of
    prior panels. See United States v. Gonzalez-Torres, 
    309 F.3d 594
    , 599 (9th Cir. 2002) (citing United States v. Washington,
    
    872 F.2d 874
    , 880 (9th Cir. 1989)). We are dealing with
    such a case here.
    In 2013, Congress amended § 2423(c) as part of the
    Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act, Pub. L. 113-
    4, § 1211(b) (2013). The statute now penalizes a U.S. citizen
    “who travels in foreign commerce or resides, either
    temporarily or permanently, in a foreign country, and
    engages in any illicit sexual conduct.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (c)
    (emphasis added).
    This change to the statute makes no sense as we
    interpreted the original version in Clark. “When Congress
    acts to amend a statute, we presume it intends its amendment
    to have real and substantial effect.” Pierce County v.