United States v. Michael Pepe , 895 F.3d 679 ( 2018 )
[…] Nancy B. Spiegel, Assistant United States Attorney,
    Criminal Appeals Section; Patricia A. Donahue, Chief,
    National Security Division; Lawrence S. Middleton, Chief,
    Criminal Division; Eileen M. Decker, United States
    Attorney; United States Attorney’s Office, Los Angeles,
    California; for Plaintiff-Appellee.
    4                  UNITED STATES V. PEPE
    OPINION
    NGUYEN, Circuit Judge:
    Michael Pepe, a U.S. citizen, drugged and raped seven
    children in Cambodia, where he claims to have resided for
    several years. Pepe was convicted of violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (c), engaging in illicit sexual conduct in foreign
    places, and sentenced to prison for 210 years. The version
    of the statute under which he was convicted applied to a U.S.
    citizen “who travels in foreign commerce, and engages in
    any illicit sexual conduct with another person.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (c) (2005). Pepe’s illicit sexual conduct occurred
    between three and nine months after his return to Cambodia
    following a brief trip to the United States to visit family and
    attend his daughter’s wedding. Pepe contends that the