Kaloud, Inc. v. Shisha Land Wholesale ( 2018 )
[…] requirement. However, the plain reading of the statute demonstrates that Congress
    intended to permit statutory damages for infringement of only registered marks.
    Congress specifically used a temporal modifier by writing in the past tense, using
    the term “registered” mark instead of “mark pending registration” or “mark
    undergoing review.” In the Lanham Act, when Congress intended to provide the
    same rights to both applicants and registrants, it made that intention explicit. See
    
    15 U.S.C. § 1055
     (“If first use of a mark by a person is controlled by the registrant
    or applicant for registration of the mark with respect to the nature and quality of
    3
    the goods or services, such first use shall inure to the benefit of the registrant or
    applicant, as the case may be.”) (emphasis added). See also City Messenger of
    Hollywood, Inc. v. City Bonded Messenger Serv., Inc., 
    254 F.2d 531
    , 535 (7th Cir.
    1958) (holding that a current registrant cannot sustain a cause of action based on