Kaloud, Inc. v. Shisha Land Wholesale ( 2018 )
[…] 5.    We affirm the district court’s denial of Shisha Land’s motion for
    attorney’s fees because Shisha Land “at best conducted the present litigation
    inattentively, and at worst acted in bad faith,” and therefore, is not entitled to this
    extraordinary relief. See Stephen W. Boney, Inc., 
    127 F.3d 821
    , 825 (9th Cir.
    1997).
    AFFIRMED. 3
    2
    Kaloud was entitled to apply for attorney’s fees under 
    15 U.S.C. § 1117
    (a) even
    though he elected statutory damages under 
    15 U.S.C. § 1117
    (c) instead of actual
    damages under § 1117(a). Cf. K & N Eng’g, Inc. v. Bulat, 
    510 F.3d 1079
    , 1082
    (9th Cir. 2007) (declining to reach whether a plaintiff is entitled to damages under
    § 1117(a) if he seeks statutory damages under § 1117(c)). Section 1117(c) permits
    a party to elect “to recover, instead of actual damages and profits under subsection
    (a), an award of statutory damages.” Accordingly, pursuit of damages under §
    1117(c) precludes a party only from recovering “actual damages and profits” under
    § 1117(a), not attorney’s fees. NLRB v. SW Gen., Inc., 
    137 S. Ct. 929
    , 940 (2017)
    (quoting Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Echazabal, 
    536 U.S. 73