R. B. v. Edu-Hi ( 2017 )
[…] enforcement” and violated the IDEA’s requirement that an
    IEP must provide details about what specialized instruction
    will be provided to students with disabilities. Also, the
    majority states that the IEP gave just a “cursory treatment” of
    the Rachel H. factors when deciding how much specialized
    instruction J.B. would receive. According to the majority, in
    so doing, the DOE denied J.B. a Free Appropriate Public
    Education (“FAPE”).
    I would hold that the DOE did not violate the IDEA’s
    LRE requirement. 
    20 U.S.C. § 1412
    (5)(A) states:
    To the maximum extent appropriate, children
    with disabilities, including children in public
    or private institutions or other care facilities,
    are educated with children who are not
    disabled, and special classes, separate
    schooling, or other removal of children with
    disabilities from the regular educational
    environment occurs only when the nature or
    severity of the disability of a child is such that
    education in regular classes with the use of
    supplementary aids and services cannot be
    achieved satisfactorily.
    R.E.B. V. STATE OF HAWAII DEP’T OF EDUC.             13
    Regulations interpreting the IDEA state that the IEP must
    include “(5) An explanation of the extent, if any, to which the
    child will not participate with nondisabled children in the
    regular class.”