Joel Soto-Rodriguez v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 607 F. App'x 648 ( 2015 )
[…] that have been found to involve moral turpitude, because it requires not a specific
    intent to conceal or obstruct justice, but only knowledge of the felony.” 
    Id. at 710
    .
    Second, we noted that treating misprision as a CIMT produces absurd results,
    where the person who commits the underlying felony would not have committed a
    6
    CIMT (for example, if he commits burglary), but the person who failed to report
    that felony would have committed one. 
    Id. at 711
    .
    That reasoning applies here. First, as we already noted, § 9A.72.120(1)
    punishes anyone who tampers with someone “she has reason to believe is about to
    be called as a witness.” The statute does not demand a showing of a specific intent
    to obstruct justice; the only requirement is for prosecutors to show knowledge. See
    Stroh, 588 P.2d at 1183-84; Rempel, 
    770 P.2d at 1061-62
    . Second, §
    9A.72.120(1)(c) punishes anyone who tells a witness to “[w]ithhold from a law
    enforcement agency information which he or she has relevant to a criminal
    investigation.” If we were to hold that § 9A.72.120(1)(c) is a CIMT, we would
    produce the same result we rejected in Robles-Urrea: someone who commits a
    burglary in Washington would not have committed a CIMT, but someone who tells
    a witness not to report that burglary would have done so.