Vo v. Benov ( 2006 )
[…] to determine whether it is within the scope of the relevant
    extradition treaty, a United States Attorney . . . files a com-
    plaint in federal district court seeking an arrest warrant for the
    person sought to be extradited.” 
    Id. Upon the
    filing of a com-
    plaint, a judicial officer (typically a magistrate judge) issues
    a warrant for an individual sought for extradition, provided
    that an extradition treaty exists between the United States and
    the country seeking extradition and the crime charged is cov-
    ered by the treaty. 18 U.S.C. § 3184. After the warrant issues,
    the judicial officer conducts a hearing to determine whether
    there is “evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the
    provisions of the proper treaty or convention,” 
    id., or, in
    other
    words, whether there is probable cause.
    If the judicial officer determines that there is probable
    cause, he “is required to certify the individual as extraditable
    to the Secretary of State.” 
    Blaxland, 323 F.3d at 1208
    (emphasis added) (citing