Richard Zabriskie v. fnma/fannie Mae , 912 F.3d 1192 ( 2019 )
[…] district court held that Fannie Mae acts as a consumer
    reporting agency when it licenses DU to lenders and that it
    is therefore subject to the FCRA. The case went to trial, and
    the jury was instructed that “[i]n connection with its actions
    in this case Fannie Mae is a ‘consumer reporting agency,’
    [and] the DU findings are ‘consumer reports.’” The jury
    returned a verdict for the Zabriskies, awarding $30,000 in
    damages. The district court also awarded the Zabriskies
    $652,711.72 in attorney’s fees and $68,312.18 in costs. See
    id. § 1681o(a)(2) (shifting fees and costs to the plaintiff “in
    the case of any successful action to enforce any liability
    under” the FCRA). On appeal, Fannie Mae argues that it is
    not liable under the FCRA because it is not a consumer
    reporting agency.
    II.
    We review a district court’s summary judgment de novo.
    Curley v. City of North Las Vegas, 
    772 F.3d 629
    , 631 (9th
    Cir. 2014).