United States v. Jose Valdivia-Flores , 876 F.3d 1201 ( 2017 )
[…] Therefore, federal law
    requires a mens rea of specific intent for conviction for
    aiding and abetting, whereas Washington requires merely
    knowledge.
    Consistent with the Model Penal Code on which it is
    based, Washington’s criminal law expressly codifies the
    distinction between intent and knowledge and makes plain
    that knowledge is a less demanding mens rea requirement.
    “A person acts with intent or intentionally when he acts with
    the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which
    constitutes a crime.” Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.08.010(1)(a)
    (1997) (emphasis added). In contrast, “[a] person knows or
    acts knowingly or with knowledge when . . . (i) he is aware
    of a fact, facts, or circumstances or result described by a
    statute defining an offense; or (ii) he has information which
    would lead a reasonable man in the same situation to believe
    that facts exist which facts are described by a statute defining
    an offense.” Id. § 9A.08.010(1)(b) (emphasis added).
    The same distinction exists in federal law. There, “a
    person who causes a particular result is said to act
    purposefully”—or with specific intent—“if he consciously
    desires that result . . . while he is said to act knowingly if he