Zaldy Myers v. Jefferson Sessions, III , 904 F.3d 1101 ( 2018 )
[…] methamphetamine, not possession of paraphernalia. Mellouli
    does not speak to Myers’s case. We therefore conclude that
    Myers’s conviction qualifies as a controlled substance offense
    under the modified categorical approach and we deny the
    petition for review as to that issue.
    III.   Cancellation of Removal
    The BIA concluded that Myers is ineligible for
    cancellation of removal. A person seeking cancellation of
    removal must have “resided in the United States continuously
    for 7 years after having been admitted in any status.”
    8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a). The period is “deemed to end,” among
    other times, “when the alien is served a notice to appear under
    section 1229(a) of this title.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(d)(1).
    The BIA concluded that Myers is ineligible for
    cancellation of removal “because the notice to appear was
    served upon him in January 2013,” which is less than seven
    years after he was admitted to the United States in September