Edc v. Boem ( 2022 )
[…] For this reason, among
    others, the important issues here warranted a full NEPA
    analysis in an EIS. We hold that the agencies acted
    arbitrarily and capriciously by not preparing an EIS, and by
    limiting their assessment to an EA that did not fully evaluate
    the environmental impacts of fracking.
    The NEPA regulations in effect at the time the agencies
    issued the EA set forth criteria for the agencies to consider
    when determining whether an action will significantly affect
    the environment and consequently requires a full EIS.
    
    40 C.F.R. § 1508.27
    . 5 These regulations required an agency
    to consider “both context and intensity.” 
    Id.
     Context refers
    to the setting and circumstances of the proposed action,
    including “society as a whole (human, national), the affected
    region, the affected interests, and the locality.” 
    Id.
    § 1508.27(a). Intensity “refers to the severity of impact” and
    requires analysis of ten specific factors. Id. § 1508.27(b).
    Meeting just one of these “significance factors” may be
    sufficient for us to require an agency to prepare an EIS,
    Ocean Advocates,