Edc v. Boem ( 2022 )
[…] evidence that an EIS should have been prepared. And in
    responding to the agencies’ request for formal consultation,
    the Fish and Wildlife Service demanded additional
    information in order to address potential effects to other
    endangered species. This significance factor is readily met.
    2. Well stimulation treatments in the Pacific Outer
    Continental Shelf would affect unique geographic
    areas
    Another significance factor weighing in favor of an EIS
    is that the authorization of well stimulation treatments in this
    region affects unique geographic areas.             
    40 C.F.R. § 1508.27
    (b)(3). The regulations require agencies to
    consider the existence of “[u]nique characteristics of the
    geographic area such as proximity to historic or cultural
    resources.” 
    Id.
     The Santa Barbara Channel, where most of
    the offshore drilling on the Pacific Outer Continental Shelf
    takes place, is a unique area with proximity to “park lands
    . . . or ecologically critical areas.” 
    Id.
     Many of its waters