Edc v. Boem ( 2022 )
[…] protections for listed species such as prohibiting
    unauthorized taking of the species, preserving necessary
    habitat for species’ survival, and, as pertinent here, requiring
    consultations with expert wildlife agencies about the risks to
    wildlife species from any proposed federal action. Section
    7(a)(2) of the ESA requires agencies to consult with expert
    wildlife agencies to ensure that any agency action “is not
    likely to jeopardize” any endangered or threatened species
    or result in the “adverse modification” of their habitats. 
    Id.
    § 1536(a)(2). The statute defines agency action as “any
    action authorized, funded, or carried out” by an agency. Id.;
    see also 
    50 C.F.R. § 402.02
     (further defining agency action
    as “all activities or programs of any kind authorized, funded,
    or carried out, in whole or in part, by Federal agencies”).
    Depending on the species, the federal agency must consult
    with one of two expert wildlife agencies, the U.S. Fish and
    Wildlife Service or the National Marine Fisheries Service.
    The ESA’s implementing regulations require agencies to