United States v. Juan Bastide-Hernandez ( 2022 )
[…] which that order is used as an element, as the immigration
    court proceeding, its orders, and any protections it may have
    purported to offer were void ab initio.” 3
    The United States appealed, and a three-judge panel held
    that the defective NTA did not deprive the immigration court
    of subject matter jurisdiction and remanded the case for
    further proceedings. United States v. Bastide-Hernandez,
    
    3 F.4th 1193
    , 1196–98 (9th Cir.), vacated, 
    20 F.4th 1230
    (9th Cir. 2021). Judge Milan Smith concurred in the
    2
    Section 1326(d) provides:
    In a criminal proceeding under this section, [a
    noncitizen] may not challenge the validity of the
    deportation order described in subsection (a)(1) or
    subsection (b) unless the [noncitizen] demonstrates
    that—
    (1) the [noncitizen] exhausted any administrative
    remedies that may have been available to seek
    relief against the order;
    (2) the deportation proceedings at which the order
    was issued improperly deprived the [noncitizen]
    of the opportunity for judicial review; and
    (3) the entry of the order was fundamentally unfair.
    3
    In a footnote, the district court explained that if it “were to apply
    the 
    8 U.S.C. § 1326
    (d) factors, it would likely find them met” in part
    because the 2006 removal order was “fundamentally unfair.”
    8        UNITED STATES V. BASTIDE-HERNANDEZ