United States v. Juan Bastide-Hernandez ( 2022 )
[…] that it does not. 6 Section 1003.14(a) is a claim-processing
    rule not implicating the court’s adjudicatory authority, and
    we read its reference to “jurisdiction” in a purely colloquial
    sense.
    The Fourth Circuit’s reasoning in United States v. Cortez
    is especially persuasive. 
    930 F.3d 350
     (4th Cir. 2019). Like
    Bastide-Hernandez, the defendant in that case was deported
    following immigration proceedings commenced with an
    undated NTA. 
    Id.
     at 353–54. He was orally notified of the
    5
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.14
    (a) provides, in part, “Jurisdiction vests, and
    proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging
    document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service.”
    6
    See Lopez-Munoz v. Barr, 
    941 F.3d 1013
    , 1016 (10th Cir. 2019);
    Perez-Sanchez v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 
    935 F.3d 1148
    , 1150 (11th Cir. 2019);
    Pierre-Paul v. Barr, 
    930 F.3d 684
    , 691–93 (5th Cir. 2019), abrogated in