Tulelake Irrigation District v. Usfws ( 2022 )
[…] enacted the National Wildlife Refuge System Administration
    Act of 1966—later amended in 1997 by the Refuge
    Improvement Act—to govern the entire National Wildlife
    Refuge System, including refuges in the Klamath Refuge
    TULELAKE IRRIGATION DISTRICT V. USFWS                9
    Complex. We refer to the 1966 Act, together with the 1997
    amendment, as the “Refuge Act.” The Refuge Act declares
    that “each refuge shall be managed to fulfill the mission of
    the System, as well as the specific purposes for which that
    refuge was established.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(3)(A). The
    Act defines the mission of the System as “administer[ing] a
    national network of lands and waters for the conservation,
    management, and where appropriate, restoration of the fish,
    wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats within the
    United States.” Id. § 668dd(a)(2). The Act requires the
    Secretary of the Interior to “ensure that . . . the purposes of
    each refuge are carried out.” Id. § 668dd(a)(4)(D). The Act
    authorizes the Secretary to “permit the use of any [refuge]
    . . . for any purpose . . . whenever he determines that such
    uses are compatible with the major purposes for which such
    areas were established.” Id. § 668dd(d)(1)(A) (emphases
    added).
    The Refuge Act requires the Secretary to “propose a
    comprehensive conservation plan for each refuge or related
    complex of refuges”; “publish a notice of opportunity for
    public comment in the Federal Register on each proposed
    conservation plan”; “issue a final conservation plan for each
    planning unit consistent with the provisions of [the] Act”;
    and, “not less frequently than 15 years after the date of
    issuance of a conservation plan . . . and every 15 years
    thereafter, revise the conservation plan as may be necessary.”