Tulelake Irrigation District v. Usfws ( 2022 )
[…] With
    respect to the textual argument made by TID, the language of
    § 695n, whether considered in isolation or in the context of
    the rest of the Kuchel Act, is unambiguous. We therefore do
    not need to proceed to step two of the Chevron analysis. We
    hold that the Kuchel Act requires the Service to regulate the
    pattern of lease land agriculture in the refuges to ensure
    consistency with proper waterfowl management.
    B. The Refuge Act
    The Refuge Act requires a CCP to “identify and describe
    . . . the purposes of each refuge.”              16 U.S.C.
    § 668dd(e)(2)(A). The Secretary may “permit the use of any
    area” within a refuge “whenever [s]he determines that such
    uses are compatible with the major purposes for which such
    areas were established.” Id. § 668dd(d)(1)(A). Subject to an
    exception not relevant here, the Secretary “shall not . . .
    expand, renew, or extend an existing use of a refuge, unless
    16      TULELAKE IRRIGATION DISTRICT V. USFWS
    the Secretary has determined that the use is a compatible
    use.” Id. § 668dd(d)(3)(A)(i). A “compatible use” is a “use
    of a refuge that . . . will not materially interfere with or
    detract from the fulfillment of the . . . purposes of the refuge.”
    Id. § 668ee(1).
    TID argues that agriculture on lease land in the refuges is