Batisted, Jr. v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 158 F. App'x 294 ( 2005 )
[…] Zamot v.
    Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 
    332 F.3d 1374
    , 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2003).
    On appeal, this court examines whether the Board appropriately denied Mr.
    Batiste’s petition as untimely. See Wallace v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 
    728 F.2d 1456
    , 1459
    05-3281                                      2
    (Fed. Cir. 1984) (“The sole issue is the correctness of the MSPB decision holding the
    appeal to the board was untimely, which in no way involves the merits.”). The          period
    for filing a petition for review of an initial decision is thirty-five days.        
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.114
    (d). According to 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.114
    (f), “Any petition for review . . . that is
    filed late must be accompanied by a motion that shows good cause for the untimely
    filing, unless the Board has specifically granted an extension of time . . . .”
    In this case, Mr. Batiste filed his petition more than ten months late. Mr. Batiste
    did not respond to the Board’s request to provide some explanation for that delay.
    Moreover, Mr. Batiste has not provided this court with an explanation for the delay, or