Sherrer v. Department of Revenue , 15 Or. Tax 156 ( 2000 )
[…] Taxpayer asserts that ORS 305.305 requires the department to suspend action to collect the taxes so long as a federal appeal is pending. However, ORS 305.305 is not applicable. That statute applies when the taxpayer has filed a return.3 Where the taxpayer does not file a return, there is no return to audit or adjust. Taxpayer argues that the work of the Internal Revenue Service auditor in preparing the federal assessment constitutes a return. This argument is not consistent with the wording of ORS 305.305. It is not logical that the auditor would "adjust or audit" the work papers that the auditor prepares. *Page 160

    Similarly, ORS 305.265(1) indicates that the provisions of ORS 305.505 "shall apply to all reports or returns of tax or tax liability * * * filed with the Department of Revenue." Again, if the taxpayer does not file a report or a return, that section is not applicable. In fact, ORS 305.265(10) specifically addresses the situation where the person does not timely file a return.