Alberto Gonzalez-Mendez v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 426 F. App'x 554 ( 2011 )
[…] ,
    1095 (9th Cir. 2000) (holding that an error that does not prejudice a petitioner’s
    case is a harmless error). Moreover, under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(b), immigration
    judges have considerable discretion in managing and presiding over removal and
    other formal hearings. Here, the IJ acted within his discretion in denying
    Gonzalez-Mendez’s motion.
    Gonzalez-Mendez also contends that the BIA erred in failing to address his
    argument that the state court conviction records were not properly certified. Again,
    we conclude that any such error was harmless. Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.41(b),
    evidence of a criminal conviction includes “[a]ny document or record of the types
    specified in paragraph (a) of this section may be submitted if it complies with the
    requirement of § 287.6(a) of this chapter, or a copy of any such document or record
    may be submitted if it is attested in writing by an immigration officer to be a true
    and correct copy of the original.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.41(b) (2009). Here, the
    documents submitted by the Department of Homeland Security were certified by
    an Assistant Chief Counsel as “true and correct” copies. Further, at the end of the
    photocopy of the Register of Actions there is a certification stamp from the Clerk