United States v. Orlando Ariel Gonzalez Perez , 283 F. App'x 716 ( 2008 )
[…] United States v. Moody, 
    977 F.2d 1425
    , 1433 (11th Cir. 1992). Evidentiary issues are reviewed for abuse of
    discretion. United States v. Jimenez, 
    224 F.3d 1243
    , 1249 (11th Cir. 2000). We
    review a trial court’s rejection of a proposed jury instruction for an abuse of
    discretion. United States v. Garcia, 
    405 F.3d 1260
    , 1273 (11th Cir. 2005). We
    review a challenge to the substance of a jury instruction de novo. United States v.
    Stone, 
    9 F.3d 934
    , 937 (11th Cir. 1993).
    IV.
    A. Motion to Suppress
    Under 18 U.S.C. § 2518, an application for a wire tap must include, inter
    alia: “a full and complete statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by
    the applicant . . . including details as to the particular offense . . . , a particular
    description of . . . the type of communications sought to be intercepted, the identity
    of the person . . . whose communications are to be intercepted”, and “a full and
    complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been
    tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or
    to be too dangerous.” 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(b), (c).
    The court may then issue an order “if the judge determines on the basis of
    the facts submitted by the applicant that– (a) there is probable cause for belief that
    11
    an individual is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a particular
    offense . . . ; (b) there is probable cause for belief that particular communications
    concerning that offense will be obtained through such interception; (c) normal
    investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be
    unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous [and] (d). . . there is probable
    cause for belief that . . . the facilities from which, or the place where, the . . .
    communications are to be intercepted are being used, . . . are leased to, listed in the
    name of, or commonly used by such person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2518(3).
    Gonzalez Perez argues that there was no probable cause to support the initial
    interception of his calls, the government failed to show necessity of any wire taps,
    and the government improperly intercepted all of his calls. He explains that he