United States v. Marc Willy ( 2022 )
[…] Washington, 
    490 F.3d 765
    ,
    774–77 (9th Cir. 2007); United States v. Patzer, 
    277 F.3d 1080
    , 1084–85 (9th Cir. 2002); United States v. Shephard,
    
    21 F.3d 933
    , 938–40 (9th Cir. 1994).
    IV. CONCLUSION
    We affirm the district court’s order granting the
    defendant’s motion to suppress.
    AFFIRMED.
    32                UNITED STATES V. WILLY
    CHRISTEN, Circuit Judge, dissenting:
    The only question our court needs to decide is whether
    Deputy Thaxton had probable cause to suspect that Willy
    violated the second clause in RCW 9.41.270(1) by displaying
    a firearm “in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time
    and place that . . . warrants alarm for the safety of other
    persons.” Without question he did, and Deputy Thaxton
    lawfully arrested him.
    Two concerned citizens called their local sheriff’s office
    on May 12, 2019 to report their separate encounters with
    Willy, who had approached both of them near their respective