United States v. Marc Willy ( 2022 )
[…] both local residents, nor that he racked the gun’s slide while
    he was explaining to Reporting Party 1 that he was looking
    for the location where he had been held for several days
    against his will. Though the reporting witnesses expressed
    concern about Willy’s mental state, the majority nevertheless
    concludes that the historical facts do not amount to probable
    cause to suspect that Willy had displayed a firearm in a
    manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that
    warranted alarm for the safety of other persons. See RCW
    9.41.270(1). I strongly disagree.
    IV.
    It is presumptively lawful to openly carry a firearm in
    Washington, United States v. Brown, 
    925 F.3d 1150
    , 1154
    (9th Cir. 2019), but RCW 9.41.270 declares it a gross
    misdemeanor to “carry, exhibit, display, or draw any firearm
    . . . in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and
    place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or
    that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.” RCW
    9.41.270(1) (emphasis added). The majority agrees that
    Willy displayed a firearm to the witnesses, i.e., the majority
    agrees he was not merely carrying one, but the majority
    concludes that the manner, circumstances, and time and place