United States v. Marc Willy ( 2022 )
[…] Deputy Thaxton ordered Willy out of the vehicle. Willy
    complied with all of Deputy Thaxton’s orders. While making
    Willy turn around, Deputy Thaxton saw a pistol holstered on
    his hip. Deputy Thaxton removed the gun, put Willy in
    handcuffs, and escorted him to the back seat of the police
    vehicle.
    After securing Willy’s pistol in the patrol car, Deputy
    Thaxton noticed that the gun had the serial number scratched
    off. Deputy Thaxton read Willy his Miranda rights, and
    Willy indicated that he was willing to talk to Deputy Thaxton.
    1
    Section 9.41.270 provides in relevant part:
    It shall be unlawful for any person to carry, exhibit,
    display, or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or
    other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other
    weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm,
    in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and
    place that either manifests an intent to intimidate
    another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other
    persons.
    
    Wash. Rev. Code § 9.41.270
    (1). Violation of this subsection is a gross
    misdemeanor. 
    Id.
     § 9.41.270(2).
    8                UNITED STATES V. WILLY
    Willy told Deputy Thaxton that he had been abducted and