Chicken Ranch Rancheria v. State of California ( 2022 )
[…] 813 F.3d 1155
    , 1160 (9th Cir.
    2015). IGRA gave Indian tribes “the exclusive right to
    regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming
    activity is not specifically prohibited by Federal law and is
    conducted within a State which does not, as a matter of
    criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming.”
    
    25 U.S.C. § 2701
    (5). IGRA thus created “a statutory basis
    for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of
    promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency,
    and strong tribal governments.” 
    Id.
     § 2702(1). IGRA also
    created a statutory basis for regulating these gaming
    activities. Id. § 2702(2). The stated objectives of this
    regulation, however, were generally focused on the integrity
    of the gaming enterprise itself: “to shield it from organized
    crime and other corrupting influences, to ensure that the
    Indian tribe is the primary beneficiary of the gaming
    operation, and to assure that gaming is conducted fairly and
    honestly by both the operator and players.” Id.
    IGRA divides gaming activity into three classes, with
    each class subject to different degrees of federal and state
    regulation. See 
    25 U.S.C. § 2710
    (d)(1)(C). The most
    significant aspect of IGRA concerns Class III gaming, “the