Perbix v. Verizon North , 396 Ill. App. 3d 652 ( 2009 )
[…] provision would have applied.    Verizon does not contend the State
    vacated the subject parcel by an "[a]ct of this State."      Verizon,
    in its brief, acknowledges the subject parcel was sold to the
    Trusts as surplus property pursuant to Public Act 92-843, eff.
    August 22, 2002.    Further, Verizon admits IDOT should have ex-
    pressly reserved an easement for Verizon for its continued use of
    the subject parcel.    The courts cannot judicially create what the
    State failed to grant to Verizon--an easement.
    On August 4, 2005, section 9-127 was amended by adding
    subsection (d) pursuant to Public Act 94-476.    Subsection (d)
    provides:
    "When any highway authority determines
    to vacate a highway or a part of a highway
    under its jurisdiction, the authority may
    sell the vacated highway property to any
    third party at fair market value if (1) the
    authority has either a fee simple interest in
    the vacated highway property or a dedication
    of that property by statutory plat and (2)
    the right of first refusal with regard to the
    vacated highway property has been granted to
    - 18 -
    adjoining landowners for fair market value."
    605 ILCS 5/9-127(d) (West 2008).
    Subsection (d) provides authorization to the highway authority to
    sell vacated highway property to third parties at fair market
    value where the highway authority is the fee owner of the vacated