Ports America Louisiana, Inc. v. DOWCP , 714 F. App'x 398 ( 2018 )
[…] treatment of the compensable injury or disease. In all other cases,
    consent may be given upon a showing of good cause for change. 11
    The parties dispute whether Scott’s change-of-physician request should
    be evaluated under § 907(b)’s “desirable or necessary in the interest of the
    employee” standard or the “good cause” standard in § 907(c)(2). The district
    director approved Scott’s change-of-physician request because the director
    concluded that the change was “desirable or necessary” to further Scott’s
    7 
    Id. § 907(b);
    20 C.F.R. § 702.403.
    8 33 U.S.C. § 907(c)(2).
    9 33 U.S.C. § 907(b); 20 C.F.R. § 702.406(b) (“The district director . . . may order a
    change of physicians or hospitals when such a change is found to be necessary or
    desirable . . . .”); see also 20 C.F.R. § 702.407(c) (entrusting “[t]he determination of whether a
    change of physicians . . . should be made or is necessary” to the district director).
    10 33 U.S.C. § 907(b).
    11 
    Id. § 907(c)(2);